cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
costan
Visitor
Visitor
10,337 Views
Registered: ‎02-19-2014

Error using Divide block in System Generator

Jump to solution

Hello, I'm trying to use the "Divide" block in System Generator in order to perform the reciprocal of a fixed-point value. I set the "1" value as dividend with same number of bit and binary point of the divisor. I also set the output fraction width for the output with the same value that I have for the input.

 

I don't receive any error when I refresh the model, but I got this message when I try to run the simulation:
"ERROR: [Ipptcl 7-5] XIT evaluation error: Invalid file name: c:/Users/CTaglialatela/AppData/Local/Temp/xlsim5304f571/hdl_netlist/xelab.srcs/sources_1/ip/div_gen_v5_1_1/div_gen_v5_1_1_ooc.xdc"

 

What am I doing wrong?

 

Thanks in advance.

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
costan
Visitor
Visitor
13,496 Views
Registered: ‎02-19-2014

I solved the problem by setting TEMP and TMP in the environment variables as "C:\Temp"

The path had no blank spaces and it wasn't that long, but anyway this was the problem.

 

Thank you very much for your support.

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
12 Replies
bwiec
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
10,322 Views
Registered: ‎08-02-2011
You might try clearing your sysgen cache to force it to re-generate the data for each core (and hopefully resolve the missing dependency)

xlCache('clearall')
www.xilinx.com
0 Kudos
costan
Visitor
Visitor
10,308 Views
Registered: ‎02-19-2014

Hi bwiec,

 

I followed your suggestion, I used the command "xilinx.environment.getcachepath" and then manually cleaned the folder (xlCache results deprecated for my version). I get the same message and I can't run the simulation.

 

I am using Matlab 2013b and Vivado System Edition 2013.4 with the free 30 days license. Is the problem due to a limitation on the trial license?

 

Thank you very much.

0 Kudos
bwiec
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
10,291 Views
Registered: ‎08-02-2011
Hmm I don't think that should be a problem. Is it possible to post your model and I'll give it a try?
www.xilinx.com
0 Kudos
costan
Visitor
Visitor
10,284 Views
Registered: ‎02-19-2014

Hi bwiec,

 

I receive the error even with very simple models, like the one in attachment.

 

Thank you very much.

0 Kudos
costan
Visitor
Visitor
10,280 Views
Registered: ‎02-19-2014

Hi, I just noticed that I have the same error with DSP48 Macro. I don't think it is an installation problem because I get the same error on 3 different computers, all running with the trial license. One of these 3 computers was provided with 2 different versions of Vivado. I don't know what is happening.

0 Kudos
costan
Visitor
Visitor
10,274 Views
Registered: ‎02-19-2014

Other news: I installed a permanent license and I get the same error. Definitely, this is not a license problem.

0 Kudos
balkris
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
10,263 Views
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
This seems bug with divider block and can fix in the Vivado 2014.1 release
Thanks and Regards
Balkrishan
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark the post as an answer "Accept as solution" in case it helped resolve your query.
Give kudos in case a post in case it guided to the solution.
0 Kudos
costan
Visitor
Visitor
10,258 Views
Registered: ‎02-19-2014

Are you sure? Because I attended the Xilinx DSP Design course and we used Vivado 2013.3, models with DSP48 blocks were perfectly working. Now I have another computer with 2013.3 version installed and the same models don't run, returning the same error that I receive with the Divider block.


I am using Windows 7 64 bit, Matlab R2013b 64bit and both Vivado 2013.3 and 2013.4. Could this be a mismatch of software versions? I don't remember which version of Matlab and Windows we used for the course.

0 Kudos
costan
Visitor
Visitor
13,497 Views
Registered: ‎02-19-2014

I solved the problem by setting TEMP and TMP in the environment variables as "C:\Temp"

The path had no blank spaces and it wasn't that long, but anyway this was the problem.

 

Thank you very much for your support.

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
balkris
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
6,405 Views
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
The recommendation is to invoke sysgen from sysgen token from installation directory. You can avoid such error if you invoke sysgen token correctly
Thanks and Regards
Balkrishan
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark the post as an answer "Accept as solution" in case it helped resolve your query.
Give kudos in case a post in case it guided to the solution.
0 Kudos
costan
Visitor
Visitor
6,400 Views
Registered: ‎02-19-2014

I always did this (with Run as Administrator on Sysgen icon) and it didn't work anyway.

0 Kudos
balkris
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
6,397 Views
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
do you have multiply Vivado/ISE version on your machine. Environment variable should set correctly with installation. We also provide settings64.bat file . you can just run the batch file it will set environment variable correctly
Thanks and Regards
Balkrishan
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark the post as an answer "Accept as solution" in case it helped resolve your query.
Give kudos in case a post in case it guided to the solution.
0 Kudos