cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
hsuh6
Observer
Observer
662 Views
Registered: ‎04-28-2020

How much time does it take to get the output on DSP48E2?

Jump to solution

Hi, 

As title says. How much time does it take to get the output in DSP48E2?

 

Thank you!

Tags (1)
0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
drjohnsmith
Teacher
Teacher
643 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2009
look at the block diagram of the dsp in the manual
you see there are optional registers that you have enabled,

generally , its easer to instantiate a dsp block as an ip, you make using the dsp ip wizard.
<== If this was helpful, please feel free to give Kudos, and close if it answers your question ==>

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
4 Replies
drjohnsmith
Teacher
Teacher
644 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2009
look at the block diagram of the dsp in the manual
you see there are optional registers that you have enabled,

generally , its easer to instantiate a dsp block as an ip, you make using the dsp ip wizard.
<== If this was helpful, please feel free to give Kudos, and close if it answers your question ==>

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
hsuh6
Observer
Observer
624 Views
Registered: ‎04-28-2020

Thank you for your quick reply.

Ok, I got your point. I understand there must be some delay until I get the output from DSP.
But my real question was, why the first 4 inputs from "0x2222" to "0x5555" were ignored?

I enabled two input registers for both A and B inputs, one multiplier register, and "P" register at the end.
So in total, there are 4 registers in the feedforward path.
As you can see in the waveform, the multiplication result of "0x32cc9a" is coming out of DSP exactly 4 cycles after the input "0x6666" was given.

Or are you telling me there should be more than 4 cycles of delay? But that also doesn't make sense.
The very first output I got is "0x32cc9a" which is the product of "0x6666" and "0x7F."
So indeed, inputs from "0x2222" to "0x5555" are ignored.
Could you give me a little more explanation on this?

0 Kudos
drjohnsmith
Teacher
Teacher
557 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2009
Sorry,
Can't see the pictures on the tablet ,
Reason , enables ? Check data in will cause output to change ?
It's good to be something simple.
<== If this was helpful, please feel free to give Kudos, and close if it answers your question ==>
0 Kudos
hsuh6
Observer
Observer
510 Views
Registered: ‎04-28-2020

Sorry, but I don't think you understand my question. 

Thank you for your reply though.

I will close the thread.

0 Kudos