cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
flamoi
Visitor
Visitor
6,230 Views
Registered: ‎03-03-2009

Simulation run time increasing when upgrading SysGen from 9.2 to 10.1

Jump to solution

Hi all,

 

We upgraded SysGen (and ISE) from 9.2 to 10.1 SP3 and I have a dramatic increase of my simulation time.

With 9.2, the Xilinx block initialization was made one time at the begining and only modified parts was re-initialized for next simulation. That was allowing quick simulation, modification and re-simulation.

 

But now, SysGen initialize the whole scheme every time, taking about 10 minutes on each simulation just for this.

I looked for an option to make it not initializing every thing, but I didn't find it. Any idea?

 

Thanks a lot! 

0 Kudos
Reply
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
nathanx
Moderator
Moderator
6,449 Views
Registered: ‎08-01-2007
One issue we have known is that DSP48E Blocks are initialized every time a model is simulated. This issue is likely to be fixed in 11.1.

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
Reply
6 Replies
flamoi
Visitor
Visitor
6,185 Views
Registered: ‎03-03-2009

Some news concerning my problem:

 

I read in the "getting started guide" about two environment variables: SYSGEN_CACHE_SIZE and SYSGEN_CACHE_ENTRIES

 

But those are not defined in my windows, so I created them,with values 500 and 20000 .

 

No change concerning simulation time: SysGen always initialize all blocks each time I launch a simulation. :smileysad:

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
nathanx
Moderator
Moderator
6,136 Views
Registered: ‎08-01-2007

 

 

I am not aware of any option that can do this. 

 

Can you please open a web-case at http://www.xilinx.com/support/clearexpress/websupport.htm for this problem?

0 Kudos
Reply
flamoi
Visitor
Visitor
6,123 Views
Registered: ‎03-03-2009
I created the web-case, thank you.
0 Kudos
Reply
nathanx
Moderator
Moderator
6,450 Views
Registered: ‎08-01-2007
One issue we have known is that DSP48E Blocks are initialized every time a model is simulated. This issue is likely to be fixed in 11.1.

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
Reply
huangyachai2002
Visitor
Visitor
4,473 Views
Registered: ‎01-09-2010

I have the same problem when initializing DSP48E Block in 10.1.

Is it actually solved in 11.1?

If I updata to 11.1, will the simulation time decrease even if I don't use DSP48E?

0 Kudos
Reply
flamoi
Visitor
Visitor
4,455 Views
Registered: ‎03-03-2009

Hi

 

The problem was still present after upgrading to 11.1.
But I discovered that it was due to cache from old versions.

The solution is to delete all cache / temp sysgen directories in (for windows) Local settings and Application data

 

After clearing those folders simulation is fast and block initialise only one time

 

Hope this help

François

0 Kudos
Reply