cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
janti
Visitor
Visitor
5,009 Views
Registered: ‎06-13-2008

Sysgen HW Cosim timing error

Jump to solution

I'm having trouble compiling a HW-Cosim block from an MCode block in SysGen.

I am able to compile the HWCosim to run at 66 MHz, but not at a 100 MHz.

I'm using a ML506 board. ISE ver 10,11, and 12 all give the same error message.

 

 

Can anyone help me in pointing out how to fix the model by examing the xflow results file.

 

 

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
janti
Visitor
Visitor
5,606 Views
Registered: ‎06-13-2008

Thanks for your reply ,

 

 

I've tried inserting delays before and after the MCode block, i've tried from 1 delay each up to 10 delays before and after and still get the same error message.

 

I've resolved the problem by moving the single MAC operation i had was doing in the MCode to an external DSP48 block...

 

Is there a way to force a delay from within the MCode block?

 

I've seen a similar problem on dsprelated.com 

http://www.dsprelated.com/groups/matlab/show/7244.php

 

I'll try out the solution in there. If anyone has any other tips and recommendations, do let me know.

 

Thanks.

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
4 Replies
ticktack
Explorer
Explorer
4,994 Views
Registered: ‎08-14-2007

You need to take a look timing report, figure out the critical paths, and try some timing closure ways(eg. insert pipeline)

0 Kudos
janti
Visitor
Visitor
5,607 Views
Registered: ‎06-13-2008

Thanks for your reply ,

 

 

I've tried inserting delays before and after the MCode block, i've tried from 1 delay each up to 10 delays before and after and still get the same error message.

 

I've resolved the problem by moving the single MAC operation i had was doing in the MCode to an external DSP48 block...

 

Is there a way to force a delay from within the MCode block?

 

I've seen a similar problem on dsprelated.com 

http://www.dsprelated.com/groups/matlab/show/7244.php

 

I'll try out the solution in there. If anyone has any other tips and recommendations, do let me know.

 

Thanks.

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
ticktack
Explorer
Explorer
4,989 Views
Registered: ‎08-14-2007

Inside Mcode, you can use some temp signals inside mcode. The way is similar to coding shift register.

0 Kudos
janti
Visitor
Visitor
4,966 Views
Registered: ‎06-13-2008

I tried 'tmp'ing all my variables in hope to get a delay.

However, even with all those temps, the block completed all operations within the same clock.

 

The solution on dsprelated worked fine.

From now on I'll be registering all my results.

Perform the calculation and dump it in the registers.

On the second clock cycles the registers have the correct values.

Now I can compile a HWCosim block running at 100 MHz.

0 Kudos