cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
9,113 Views
Registered: ‎08-12-2013

time domain zero padding

Jump to solution

Hello, how can i release time domain zero-padding in SysGen ?

for example,  i have 64 samples and i need to pad it with zeros.

ty

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
12,394 Views
Registered: ‎08-02-2011

Re: time domain zero padding

Jump to solution

Imagine that you are getting a new sample coming in every clock cycle. When you receive 64 samples, you need to switch to a signal driven by gnd for N more samples (depending on how many zeros you need).

 

So you would need:

- The ability to count to 64+N

- Ability to compare the count value to the value of 64

- A circuit component that would allow you to switch between two signal sources

 

www.xilinx.com

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
10 Replies
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
9,110 Views
Registered: ‎08-02-2011

Re: time domain zero padding

Jump to solution

What do you think you should do? If you have a signal and you want to insert zeros at the end of a signal, what would you need?

www.xilinx.com
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
9,106 Views
Registered: ‎08-12-2013

Re: time domain zero padding

Jump to solution

idk :(

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
12,395 Views
Registered: ‎08-02-2011

Re: time domain zero padding

Jump to solution

Imagine that you are getting a new sample coming in every clock cycle. When you receive 64 samples, you need to switch to a signal driven by gnd for N more samples (depending on how many zeros you need).

 

So you would need:

- The ability to count to 64+N

- Ability to compare the count value to the value of 64

- A circuit component that would allow you to switch between two signal sources

 

www.xilinx.com

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
9,090 Views
Registered: ‎08-12-2013

Re: time domain zero padding

Jump to solution

Am I right to understand you?

ezl64.jpg
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
9,079 Views
Registered: ‎08-02-2011

Re: time domain zero padding

Jump to solution
Looks like you're on the right path! There may be a few little things to work out so you should start running some simulations and go from there.
www.xilinx.com
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
9,071 Views
Registered: ‎08-12-2013

Re: time domain zero padding

Jump to solution

Thank you very much,

but i have some problems: 

i start running some simulations and obtained the different results from simulink and sysgen's padding. How can i fix that?

 

 

 

s398.jpg
o2fo.jpg
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Teacher
Teacher
9,069 Views
Registered: ‎08-14-2007

Re: time domain zero padding

Jump to solution

Hi,

that's probably due to the buffer and unbuffer blocks which cause some extra initial latency in the simulink path.

 

While the behavior looks similar there might be differences in the sampling between the two approaches too.

 

The tools do exactly what you tell them to do.

But are you able to tell the tools exactly what you want them to do?

That's the big challenge we all have to face every day. :-)

 

So don't be disappointed. Every little detail can change the behavior of some circuit and trying to describe the same behavior in two different ways (Simulink vs. Xilinx blockset) is not easy and sometimes actually very tricky.

 

Have a nice simulation

  Eilert

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
9,064 Views
Registered: ‎08-12-2013

Re: time domain zero padding

Jump to solution

Ofc, i understand that :) 

I'm trying to implement a simulink model in sysgen.

ty

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
9,060 Views
Registered: ‎08-12-2013

Re: time domain zero padding

Jump to solution

Any ideas?

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
4,587 Views
Registered: ‎08-12-2013

Re: time domain zero padding

Jump to solution

Hello again.

I solved the problem - using the Dual Port RAM with sample time N on port A, and sample time 2N (or other) on port B.

Data comes into dual port ram, then out from port B and then to multiplexer with data\zeros.

Thanks all.

0 Kudos