UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Visitor yairyakov
Visitor
234 Views
Registered: ‎05-20-2019

Floorplan wrong IO

Jump to solution

I'm newbie with this tool so forgive stupid questions..

 

Iv'e created a new project with schematich as high level design.

Iv'e crated a schema that involvs Flip-Flop and defined I/O. When I try to use floor plan it will not show the I/O correctly and it will only show C,D,Q pins of the FF.

If I get rid of the FF (simple delete) then FloorPlan displays all the I/O correctly.

What Am I missing ?


Full schema.JPG2.JPG

 

 

 

 

Full schema wo FF.JPG3.JPG

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Visitor yairyakov
Visitor
151 Views
Registered: ‎05-20-2019

Re: Floorplan wrong IO

Jump to solution

UPDATE:

 

It seems like a bug with FF module.

I menually modified the UCF file (disregarded FloorPlan -IO) and it works like a charm.

 

As s newbee it is not fun at all to discover bugs since you allways think you are the one that did something wrong.. a bug was the last result I could think of but hey it is what it is lol  :-)

0 Kudos
5 Replies
230 Views
Registered: ‎06-21-2017

Re: Floorplan wrong IO

Jump to solution

What software are you using?

0 Kudos
Visitor yairyakov
Visitor
227 Views
Registered: ‎05-20-2019

Re: Floorplan wrong IO

Jump to solution

ISE Design suit 14.7 under windows 10 (I'm using the win7 installation with some modified dll files following Xilinx instructions)

 

0 Kudos
Visitor yairyakov
Visitor
152 Views
Registered: ‎05-20-2019

Re: Floorplan wrong IO

Jump to solution

UPDATE:

 

It seems like a bug with FF module.

I menually modified the UCF file (disregarded FloorPlan -IO) and it works like a charm.

 

As s newbee it is not fun at all to discover bugs since you allways think you are the one that did something wrong.. a bug was the last result I could think of but hey it is what it is lol  :-)

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Scholar drjohnsmith
Scholar
141 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2009

Re: Floorplan wrong IO

Jump to solution

Just as a reference, and I don' tknwo if its related to your problem or not,

Xilinx do not support the the windows 7 verison of ISE on windows 10,

 

 

Visitor yairyakov
Visitor
137 Views
Registered: ‎05-20-2019

Re: Floorplan wrong IO

Jump to solution

You are right and it very likly to cause the issue.

I installed the win 7 version under win 10 and renamed some dll as per Xilinx support.

0 Kudos