UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Visitor rjansson
Visitor
143 Views
Registered: ‎01-25-2019

How do i recustomize an IP block genereted by the gtwizard?

Jump to solution

This is probably a very simple question but I just can't figure it out.

I have generated an IP block with the gtwizard (3.6) and need to modify some parameters in it, how do I get it back into the gtwizard? The generated IP doesn't show up in the IP catalog, and I guess it shouldn't since it not supported by the IP integrator, and the wizard it self doesn't seem to have any way to import/open it.

I'm using Vivado 2018.3.

 

 

 

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Explorer
Explorer
101 Views
Registered: ‎12-05-2016

Re: How do i recustomize an IP block genereted by the gtwizard?

Jump to solution

Hi,

Happy to hear that your problem got resolved. Please close this thread by accepting it as solution. 

Regards.

Reshma

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

0 Kudos
5 Replies
Explorer
Explorer
123 Views
Registered: ‎12-05-2016

Re: How do i recustomize an IP block genereted by the gtwizard?

Jump to solution

 

Hi @rjansson ,

The generated IP will be listed in the sources tab. You can double click on the same to re-customize the IP. 

Please check the attachment. 

Regards,

Reshma 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

gtwiz.JPG
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
122 Views
Registered: ‎05-22-2018

Re: How do i recustomize an IP block genereted by the gtwizard?

Jump to solution

Hi @rjansson ,

Double-click the IP or select the Customize IP command from the toolbar or right-click menu to display the Wizard Customize IP dialog box.

Thanks,

Raj

Visitor rjansson
Visitor
107 Views
Registered: ‎01-25-2019

Re: How do i recustomize an IP block genereted by the gtwizard?

Jump to solution
Thanks, I Knew it would be right up in my face! :-) Just didn't see that the IP ended up in under design sources.
0 Kudos
Visitor rjansson
Visitor
106 Views
Registered: ‎01-25-2019

Re: How do i recustomize an IP block genereted by the gtwizard?

Jump to solution
Thanks here also!
0 Kudos
Explorer
Explorer
102 Views
Registered: ‎12-05-2016

Re: How do i recustomize an IP block genereted by the gtwizard?

Jump to solution

Hi,

Happy to hear that your problem got resolved. Please close this thread by accepting it as solution. 

Regards.

Reshma

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

0 Kudos