cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Voyager
Voyager
689 Views
Registered: ‎03-17-2011

SDK: Hardware project doesn't have any processor instances

hi,

 

I ran into a weird SDK (2018.3) error message when I try to create an application project: "Hardware project 'top_pld_test_hw_platform_0' doesn't have any processor instances.

I've created a custom design on a ZCU106 board. I build the project using a shell script. I opens vivado, load some sources files and a BD (including a zynq). Then I synth, PnR and write the bitfile still using the gui without any problem. then, I export the HW platform to SDK. When I look into the hdf, it appears to have ony 2 ILAs I have in the project. No sign of the Zynq and it's peripherals...

If I create the project from scratch using the gui, then there is no problem. So I guess, there some tcl command line missing in my script but I can't figure out which one.

Thanks.

--Sebastien
Tags (1)
0 Kudos
12 Replies
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
624 Views
Registered: ‎01-03-2017

Hi @sebo ,

Can you provide the below info?

1) Are you using the commandline flow to create the hardware project in SDK tool?

If yes, please share the Hardware specification file?

2) Is this issue observed only with Commandline and not observed with GUI?

 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Voyager
Voyager
611 Views
Registered: ‎03-17-2011

hi @pvempati 

 

1. Yes. But, what do you mean by Hardware Specification file? You mean the hdf?

2. yes also. I was able to create the full project using the GUI and test it successfullY. Now I'm trying to script it for customer delivery.

Regards,

--Sebastien
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
606 Views
Registered: ‎01-03-2017

OK @sebo ,

 

1) Hardware specification means HDF only. PLease share this file

2) Also share the script you are trying.

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Voyager
Voyager
603 Views
Registered: ‎03-17-2011

ok. I'll provide this in a private message if you don't mind.

--Sebastien
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
600 Views
Registered: ‎01-03-2017

OK. No prob

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
580 Views
Registered: ‎01-03-2017

Hi @sebo ,

 

I checked the design shared by you and found that the design is not any processor instances, hence the tool unable throwing that message.

This message is expected. Please recheck the tcl file and regenerate the valid HDF file.

This is a design issue.

 

Please mark this thread as resolved if your problem is resolved.

design_log.JPG
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Voyager
Voyager
577 Views
Registered: ‎03-17-2011

@pvempati 

Well.. Yet, I do have a zynq instanciated... I've provided the bd in my last message (check it out). This BD is sourced in the top script.

I can see it when I open the project with the GUI.

--Sebastien
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
561 Views
Registered: ‎01-03-2017

OK. GUI means Vivado GUI or SDK GUI?

Because i checked this design in SDK GUI still I am seeing the same error message. 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Voyager
Voyager
546 Views
Registered: ‎03-17-2011

I mean vivado gui. I agree, I don't see the zynq in SDK gui as well.

--Sebastien
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
534 Views
Registered: ‎01-03-2017

Hi @sebo,

Check the design and post this issue in vivado forum to reply.

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Voyager
Voyager
442 Views
Registered: ‎03-17-2011

Hi,

Maybe the subject is misleading with the SDK keyword. But that's how I can check whether the problem is solved or not.

I believe I'm posting this issue at the right place (Design Entry). Where is vivado forum?

Thanks.

--Sebastien
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
419 Views
Registered: ‎01-03-2017

Don't worry. We already moved to Vivado Queue.