cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
3,325 Views
Registered: ‎07-05-2019

Vitis_HLS 2020.2 not starting only splash screen visible

Jump to solution

Hi

Vitis hls (ver 2020.2) is not opening in the gui mode on windows. I only see a splash screen for a very brief time when I try to run the application.

I search for the issue on the forum and come across: https://forums.xilinx.com/t5/High-Level-Synthesis-HLS/Vivado-HLS-2017-3-not-starting-only-splash-screen-visible/td-p/799934

 

following which I go to my C:\Users\username\.Xilinx\vitis_hls and delete all the files under this. This fails to resolve the issue.

then i follow https://forums.xilinx.com/t5/Vitis-Acceleration-SDAccel-SDSoC/Vitis-doesn-t-start/m-p/1074165

which asks to delete the .Xilinx folder from the above-mentioned location. When doing so I could delete all files except one file that is xinstall..it says the file is open in another program. I don't see that though..so I restart and try to delete that file, still says the same!

1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
edmeme
Visitor
Visitor
1,877 Views
Registered: ‎04-13-2021

Well, that was a ride. I think I fixed it!

Its rather cryptic: you need to edit one character on the file xilinx/Vitis_HLS/2020.2/common/scripts/autopilot_init.tcl

Go to line 40, should look like this

 

----%r&-'%rl%&n$&lt'v-=

 

Replace the last = with >, should look like

 

----%r&-'%rl%&n$&lt'v->

 

 

That should do. It'd be great if someone can confirm, I did a number of changes on my way that may play a role on it working for me.

That character decides whether an external java interpreter or a shared library is used to run vitis. I noticed that vitis' java side wont notice tcl is running and will try to launch it again. When loading the java interpreter on the same process the flag that indicates tcl is up is already set.

View solution in original post

31 Replies
dm78
Adventurer
Adventurer
3,076 Views
Registered: ‎03-15-2012

hi,

could you solve the problem? I'm facing the same on 3 linux machines too.

Vitis IDE and Vivado are launching, but Vitis_HLS not (all 2020.2). Only the splash screen is showing up and then, it dies silently, no log, no hint. I can start Vitis_HLS in interactive mode and it runs in tcl-mode, but not in GUI mode.

INFO: [HLS 200-10] Bringing up Vitis HLS GUI ...
INFO: [HLS 200-10] Creating directory /home/build/.mozilla/eclipse
INFO: [Common 17-206] Exiting vitis_hls at Tue Feb  9 20:58:54 2021...

2020.1 works fine on the same machines.

Can someone help?

watari
Professor
Professor
3,054 Views
Registered: ‎06-16-2013

Hi @dm78 

 

What is your OS ?

I haven't faced such issue with Vitis_HLS yet on CentOS 7.9.2009 (native x86_64 host).

 

Best regards,

0 Kudos
dm78
Adventurer
Adventurer
3,047 Views
Registered: ‎03-15-2012

Hi @watari,

my main development machine is an unsupported Arch Linux (but works with all versions and variants except HLS 2020.2).

But one of the three is a CentOS 7.5 environment.

Untill now, I'm always getting some kind of hint, why something is not working (eg. log files, missing libs messages, wrong permissions, etc), but now: nothing (at least, I'm not able to find it).

watari
Professor
Professor
2,996 Views
Registered: ‎06-16-2013

Hi @dm78 

 

Do you prepare enough memory and swap size ?

I suggest you to make sure them.

 

Best regards,

0 Kudos
dm78
Adventurer
Adventurer
2,971 Views
Registered: ‎03-15-2012

Hi,

 

this should be no problem, there are 32GB of RAM and Gigs of swap available. This should enough.

And, HLS 2020.1 is working so far.

 

leuko
Visitor
Visitor
2,837 Views
Registered: ‎02-28-2021

I also have the same problem on Ubuntu 20.04. Could someone start vitis_hls on Ubuntu 20.04?

dm78
Adventurer
Adventurer
2,816 Views
Registered: ‎03-15-2012

hi,

I was able to start Vitis HLS on centos7 after updating systemd. No clue what the connection is.

0 Kudos
leuko
Visitor
Visitor
2,794 Views
Registered: ‎02-28-2021

I want to amend my post. I was using Ubuntu in systemd-nspawn (like LXC). After installing it in Virtualbox, it works.

 

@dm78I also mainly work on Archlinux, do you use Centos in a container?

dm78
Adventurer
Adventurer
2,726 Views
Registered: ‎03-15-2012

Yes, I do. Currently, I'm using Centos6 (for ISE), Centos7 (Vitis/Vivado <= 2020.1) and Centos8 (>= 2020.2) successfully.

leuko
Visitor
Visitor
2,675 Views
Registered: ‎02-28-2021

Do you use Docker for your containers?

0 Kudos
dm78
Adventurer
Adventurer
2,534 Views
Registered: ‎03-15-2012

sorry for the long delay,

i'm using podman. But currently, the vitis hls gui is not working anymore althought the container didn't changed.

0 Kudos
leuko
Visitor
Visitor
2,478 Views
Registered: ‎02-28-2021

In my case vitis_hls also still does not work.

 

I tried to debug the problem: vitis_hls tries to launch eclipse, and the following logfile is generated:

~/.Xilinx/vitis_hls/2020.2/workspace18/.metadata/.log

!SESSION 2021-03-23 08:09:09.006 -----------------------------------------------
eclipse.buildId=unknown
java.version=11.0.2
java.vendor=Oracle Corporation
BootLoader constants: OS=linux, ARCH=x86_64, WS=gtk, NL=en_US
Framework arguments:  -showlocation -perspective com.autoesl.autopilot.ui.platform.perspective -application com.autoesl.autopilot.ui.platform.application
Command-line arguments:  -showlocation -clean -data /home/u/.Xilinx/vitis_hls/2020.2/workspace18 -perspective com.autoesl.autopilot.ui.platform.perspective -application com.autoesl.autopilot.ui.platform.application

!ENTRY org.eclipse.emf.ecore 2 0 2021-03-23 08:09:11.308
!MESSAGE Both 'com.autoesl.autopilot.ui.models' and 'com.autoesl.autopilot.ui.models' register a package for 'com.autoesl.autopilot.solution'

 

On Ubuntu the logs continue with:

!ENTRY com.autoesl.autopilot.ui.platform 1 0 2021-03-23 07:04:55.463
!MESSAGE HLS_Info: Finish initializing the SWIG data
  
!ENTRY org.eclipse.ui.navigator 4 0 2021-03-23 07:05:01.201
!MESSAGE An extension already exists with id "org.eclipse.egit.ui.RepositoriesViewContent".
  
!ENTRY org.eclipse.ui 2 2 2021-03-23 07:05:02.745
!MESSAGE Invalid preference category path: com.autoesl.autopilot.ui.startup.preferences.AutoPilotRootPreferencePage   (bundle: com.autoesl.autopilot.ui.cdfg.diagram, page: com.autoesl.autopilot.ui.cdfg.diagram.general)
...

 

Somehow on Archlinux it does not continue with SWIG data initialization.

dsakjl
Voyager
Voyager
2,384 Views
Registered: ‎07-20-2018

Hi @leuko , hello everyone,

did you find a solution to this problem?

Thank you, best regards.

leuko
Visitor
Visitor
2,365 Views
Registered: ‎02-28-2021

Nope.

dm78
Adventurer
Adventurer
2,306 Views
Registered: ‎03-15-2012

Hi,

 

I was able to reactivate my container. I changed the network-parameter to share the host network stack, but this lead to a not working HLS. Switching back to NAT fixed it and HLS works. I do not know, what the reason is, why HLS does not work with the arch linux network stack.

nderumig
Visitor
Visitor
2,122 Views
Registered: ‎11-03-2018

I encounter exactly the same problem, with no solution found. Strace-ing Eclipse gave no interesting clue on what is going on.

0 Kudos
rybaiho
Visitor
Visitor
2,104 Views
Registered: ‎11-29-2020

I have the same problem on the Windows machine, but I can start Vitis HLS GUI from the Vivado Tcl Console entering vitis_hls command.

dsakjl
Voyager
Voyager
2,102 Views
Registered: ‎07-20-2018

Hi @rybaiho ,

I tried on Linux but it doesn't work.

Thank you for the suggestion.

0 Kudos
nderumig
Visitor
Visitor
2,063 Views
Registered: ‎11-03-2018

Hi,

Running in interactive mode `vitis_hls -debug -test` outputs:

...
DBG: vitis_hls_bin handler: showguiout=0
DBG: vitis_hls_bin handler: arg='tclscripts' used=1 default=
DBG: vitis_hls_bin handler: tclscripts=do_run
DBG: vitis_hls_bin handler: arg='terse' used=0 default=0
DBG: vitis_hls_bin handler: terse=0
DBG: vitis_hls_bin handler: arg='test' used=1 default=0
DBG: vitis_hls_bin handler: test=1
DBG: vitis_hls_bin handler: arg='testClassName' used=0 default=
DBG: vitis_hls_bin handler: testClassName=
DBG: vitis_hls_bin handler: arg='version' used=0 default=0
DBG: vitis_hls_bin handler: version=0
DBG: vitis_hls_bin handler: arg='workpath' used=0 default=
DBG: vitis_hls_bin handler: workpath=
DBG: vitis_hls_bin handler: arg='workspace-prefix' used=0 default=
DBG: vitis_hls_bin handler: workspace-prefix=
INFO: [HLS 200-10] Bringing up Vitis HLS GUI ... 
child process exited abnormally
    while executing
"close $hls_io"
    (procedure "::AP::do_run_autoclipse" line 146)
    invoked from within
"::AP::do_run_autoclipse $nosplash $test $testClassName $workpath $showguiout"
    (procedure "ap_internal_vitis_hls_bin" line 201)
    invoked from within
"ap_internal_vitis_hls_bin "
ERROR: [HLS 200-70] There is an error calling 'vitis_hls'; try '-help'.
vitis_hls> INFO: [Common 17-206] Exiting vitis_hls at Mon Apr 12 20:27:37 2021...
/opt/Xilinx/Vitis_HLS/2020.2/bin/vitis_hls -i  15,34s user 0,72s system 0% cpu 1:01:14,44 total

 

This may help to understand what is going on, though non of my `grep` led to any interesting result...

 

Thank you all for the suggestions.

0 Kudos
edmeme
Visitor
Visitor
2,004 Views
Registered: ‎04-13-2021

Same problem as everyone here. Running java with -verbose:class -Xcheck:jni I got this.

[2.358s][info][class,load] org.eclipse.core.internal.localstore.IUnifiedTreeVisitor source: file:/home/arch/wl/arch/opt/xilinx/Vitis_HLS/2020.2/lnx64/tools/eclipse/plugins/org.eclipse.core.resources_3.13.700.v20200209-1624.jar
[2.358s][info][class,load] org.eclipse.core.internal.localstore.ILocalStoreConstants source: file:/home/arch/wl/arch/opt/xilinx/Vitis_HLS/2020.2/lnx64/tools/eclipse/plugins/org.eclipse.core.resources_3.13.700.v20200209-1624.jar
[2.358s][info][class,load] org.eclipse.core.internal.localstore.RefreshLocalVisitor source: file:/home/arch/wl/arch/opt/xilinx/Vitis_HLS/2020.2/lnx64/tools/eclipse/plugins/org.eclipse.core.resources_3.13.700.v20200209-1624.jar
ReleasePrimitiveArrayCritical: release array failed bounds check, incorrect pointer returned ? array: 0x000064ab040798b0 carray: 0x000064aafcbf69c0
GuardedMemory(0x000064ab04079720) base_addr=0x000064aafcbf69a0 tag=0x000064aafcbf7cc0 user_size=1 user_data=0x000064aafcbf69c0
[2.358s][info][class,load] org.eclipse.core.internal.localstore.RefreshLocalAliasVisitor source: file:/home/arch/wl/arch/opt/xilinx/Vitis_HLS/2020.2/lnx64/tools/eclipse/plugins/org.eclipse.core.resources_3.13.700.v20200209-1624.jar
  Header guard @0x000064aafcbf69a0 is OK
  Trailer guard @0x000064aafcbf69c1 is BROKEN
  User data appears to be in use
FATAL ERROR in native method: ReleasePrimitiveArrayCritical: failed bounds check
	at org.eclipse.swt.internal.gtk.OS.g_object_get(Native Method)
	at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.checkAndSetThemeDetails(Display.java:1115)
	at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.createDisplay(Display.java:1135)
	at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.create(Display.java:1071)
	at org.eclipse.swt.graphics.Device.<init>(Device.java:176)
	- locked <0x0000000726414a20> (a java.lang.Class for org.eclipse.swt.graphics.Device)
	at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.<init>(Display.java:637)
	at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.<init>(Display.java:628)
	at org.eclipse.ui.internal.Workbench.createDisplay(Workbench.java:777)
	at org.eclipse.ui.PlatformUI.createDisplay(PlatformUI.java:167)
	at com.autoesl.autopilot.ui.platform.Application.start(Application.java:88)
	at org.eclipse.equinox.internal.app.EclipseAppHandle.run(EclipseAppHandle.java:203)
	at org.eclipse.core.runtime.internal.adaptor.EclipseAppLauncher.runApplication(EclipseAppLauncher.java:137)
	at org.eclipse.core.runtime.internal.adaptor.EclipseAppLauncher.start(EclipseAppLauncher.java:107)
	at org.eclipse.core.runtime.adaptor.EclipseStarter.run(EclipseStarter.java:401)
	at org.eclipse.core.runtime.adaptor.EclipseStarter.run(EclipseStarter.java:255)
	at jdk.internal.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(java.base@11.0.2/Native Method)
	at jdk.internal.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(java.base@11.0.2/NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:62)
	at jdk.internal.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(java.base@11.0.2/DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:43)
	at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(java.base@11.0.2/Method.java:566)
	at org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.Main.invokeFramework(Main.java:657)
	at org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.Main.basicRun(Main.java:594)
	at org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.Main.run(Main.java:1447)
	at org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.Main.main(Main.java:1420)
[1]    27748 abort (core dumped)   -verbose:class -Xcheck:jni -Xms512m -Xmx4096m -XX:+HeapDumpOnOutOfMemoryErro

Is this a GObject error?

0 Kudos
edmeme
Visitor
Visitor
2,001 Views
Registered: ‎04-13-2021

Not sure if this is relevant, but I also found a mistake in lnx64/tools/eclipse/plugins/com.autoesl.autopilot.ui.models_1.0.0.jar:plugin.xml

This entry is duplicate:

   <extension point="org.eclipse.emf.ecore.generated_package">
      <!-- @generated APProjectModel -->
      <package
            uri="com.autoesl.autopilot.solution"
            class="SolutionFile.SolutionFilePackage"
            genModel="model/APProjectModel.genmodel"/>
   </extension>
0 Kudos
nderumig
Visitor
Visitor
1,953 Views
Registered: ‎11-03-2018

This looks like an Eclipse error, now solved (reported 2020-05-08) https://bugs.eclipse.org/bugs/show_bug.cgi?id=562951. Looking at the `org.eclipse.swt.gtk.linux.x86_64_3.114.0.v20200304-0601.jar` file, the embedded Eclipse version date back to 2020-03-04, before patching. That may explain the issue?

0 Kudos
edmeme
Visitor
Visitor
1,929 Views
Registered: ‎04-13-2021

Unfortunately, does not look like this is the culprit. Checking the code, its easy to avoid the GDK error by having a GTK_THEME env defined. It made the error in the log go away, but vitis wont start either way.

0 Kudos
edmeme
Visitor
Visitor
1,878 Views
Registered: ‎04-13-2021

Well, that was a ride. I think I fixed it!

Its rather cryptic: you need to edit one character on the file xilinx/Vitis_HLS/2020.2/common/scripts/autopilot_init.tcl

Go to line 40, should look like this

 

----%r&-'%rl%&n$&lt'v-=

 

Replace the last = with >, should look like

 

----%r&-'%rl%&n$&lt'v->

 

 

That should do. It'd be great if someone can confirm, I did a number of changes on my way that may play a role on it working for me.

That character decides whether an external java interpreter or a shared library is used to run vitis. I noticed that vitis' java side wont notice tcl is running and will try to launch it again. When loading the java interpreter on the same process the flag that indicates tcl is up is already set.

View solution in original post

jul
Newbie
Newbie
1,854 Views
Registered: ‎04-15-2021

Thank you so much! I tested your fix on Arch Linux and finally Vitis is starting normally.

nderumig
Visitor
Visitor
1,817 Views
Registered: ‎11-03-2018

That worked for me, many thanks!!!!

dsakjl
Voyager
Voyager
1,791 Views
Registered: ‎07-20-2018

Hi @edmeme ,

thank you so much. This solved the problem!

Best regards.

rybaiho
Visitor
Visitor
1,749 Views
Registered: ‎11-29-2020

This solution doesn't work on my Windows machine. I can lunch Vitis HLS GUI only from Vivado 2020.2 Tcl Shell (but not from Vitis HLS 2020.2 Command Prompt) by entering vitis_hls command. 

0 Kudos
edmeme
Visitor
Visitor
1,697 Views
Registered: ‎04-13-2021

Vitis opens, I have lots of other issues on top. Can everyone else create a project?

0 Kudos