cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
10,899 Views
Registered: ‎02-21-2015

Vivado resets PS settings, leading to much head banging.

Hi,

I'm finding that about once per day, Vivado will reset all PS settings by itself.

 

I'll be working deep down in a heiarchical block for a couple hours, making various changes, and

then suddenly my design spews a bunch of errors because all my PS peripherals have been eliminated.

 

I've been forced to manually re-enter all the peripheral, clock, DDS timing etc etc. What a hassel.

 

Sorry I can't (yet) provide a reproducible procedure, but I was wondering if anyone else was experiencing this.

 

Cheers,

David

 

0 Kudos
7 Replies
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
10,896 Views
Registered: ‎02-21-2015

Doh! Forgot to say:

Vivado 2015.4, Windows 10, 64-bit. Vivado project created initially with Microzed board file.

 

David

 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
10,892 Views
Registered: ‎02-21-2015

Looks like it is related to home-built packaged IP.

 

I made some changed to some IP I wrote, and changed the version number from 1.0 to 1.1 and repackaged the IP

and closed the custom-IP-project.

 

Then I opend the target project that uses this IP and it let me know that a new version was available and I should

upgrade. This is what I expected, and I did so.

 

Boom! All my PS settings are gone.

 

&^%&(^&,

 

David

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
10,844 Views
Registered: ‎02-21-2015

So I'm using presets to restore PS settings after they are trashed by Vivado, but I still must re-wire

all my peripherals each time this happens.

 

I'd be grateful for any guidance on troubleshooting this issue.

 

Cheers,

David

 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
10,563 Views
Registered: ‎02-21-2015

Presets are great. When I apply one, all the connections are restored as well. Nice.

I'm not able to reproduce the problem consistently. It does not seem to be related to IP inclusion.

But I still see that about once a day I lose all PS settings.

Any ideas?
David
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
7,518 Views
Registered: ‎02-21-2015

Still seeing this phenomenon on 2015.4. It is definitely related to loading the block design when there is user IP

that has undergone a revision change.

 

WTF?

David

 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
6,365 Views
Registered: ‎02-21-2015

"Good morning all, thank you for coming to our quarterly engineering update meeting."

 

"Before we begin, David has an update on the problem with Vivado losing his PS settings.

David what can you tell us?"

 

"Well, Bob, it's still doing it."

 

"OK. Thanks David. Now on to our scheduled agenda..."

 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
6,317 Views
Registered: ‎07-30-2007

Hi, Sorry to hear that- data corruption is never good.

 

I support this IP and can say I have not heard of this before.

 

Unfortunately, this sounds rare, and so to get it fixed, we'll need a testcase/methodology to reproduce. It doesn't have to be reproducible on the first try, but the number of attempts to observer the corruption must be bounded.

 

It sounds like it may be related to hierarchical BD + upgrading custom IP, but I'm not sure. If you can invest in a testcase, feel free to send to me and I'll forward to development.

 

0 Kudos