UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Scholar hbucher
Scholar
1,835 Views
Registered: ‎03-22-2016

XADC graph not covering entire range - GUI glitch?

Have anyone noticed this GUI issue?

I have a XADC in the design. Synthesize, program then create the XADC tab within a dashboard.

When I add VCCINT to the monitor list, the graph does not reflect the range. Graph stays between (-.1, +.1). (1st graph)

There are no zoom in/out controls.

It does not reset even if I add/remove other sensors below 1V.   (2nd graph)

When I add temperature, one axis reflects correctly the temperature range while the voltage axis remains stuck in the wrong range. 

It only displays correctly after I add a sensor with a voltage greater than 1V.  (3rd graph) 

vitorian.com --- We do this for fun. Always give kudos. Accept as solution if your question was answered.
I will not answer to personal messages - use the forums instead.
xadc_stuck.png
xadc_stuck2.png
xadc_stuck3.png
0 Kudos
15 Replies
Scholar austin
Scholar
1,821 Views
Registered: ‎02-27-2008

Re: XADC graph not covering entire range - GUI glitch?

Your first graph is of vp/vn, not Vccint....?

 

 

Austin Lesea
Principal Engineer
Xilinx San Jose
0 Kudos
Scholar hbucher
Scholar
1,819 Views
Registered: ‎03-22-2016

Re: XADC graph not covering entire range - GUI glitch?

@austin vp/vn is not connected as I use xadc for temperature only. Is that a goof?

 

vitorian.com --- We do this for fun. Always give kudos. Accept as solution if your question was answered.
I will not answer to personal messages - use the forums instead.
0 Kudos
Scholar austin
Scholar
1,812 Views
Registered: ‎02-27-2008

Re: XADC graph not covering entire range - GUI glitch?

No,

 

But highlighting it and expecting vccint to display may be.  In your original post, vp_vn is 0.125v and so is the graph.  Hence, it looks like it is graphing vp_vn, not vccint.  Was that intended?  Hard to see what you might be clicking on, but vp_vn was in high-lights.

Austin Lesea
Principal Engineer
Xilinx San Jose
0 Kudos
Scholar hbucher
Scholar
1,807 Views
Registered: ‎03-22-2016

Re: XADC graph not covering entire range - GUI glitch?

@austin Highlighting in that list highlights the respective items in the sensors list. It does not (and should not) affect the graph.

Have a look at the GIF attached, if you can see.

vitorian.com --- We do this for fun. Always give kudos. Accept as solution if your question was answered.
I will not answer to personal messages - use the forums instead.
xadc.gif
0 Kudos
Scholar austin
Scholar
1,803 Views
Registered: ‎02-27-2008

Re: XADC graph not covering entire range - GUI glitch?

Ah ha,


Bit tough to see, but I do see what you are doing.  I agree:  looks like a bug in the GUI - should have added Vccint to the graph, and as Vccint isn't 0, we should see the actual Vccint.

 

I will let this topic's moderator know. 

 

Austin

Austin Lesea
Principal Engineer
Xilinx San Jose
0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
1,773 Views
Registered: ‎04-18-2011

Re: XADC graph not covering entire range - GUI glitch?

Hi @hbucher

 

I haven't seen this issue before. 

I am a little bit curious about it. 

Which version of the tools is this?

Whenever I open the XADC Dashboard it always defaults to the Temperature channel displayed.

If I remove all the sensors from the display, the vertical axis drops back to the temperature scale.

 

xadc_console_forum1.PNG

xadc_console_forum2.PNG

How do you make it open with VCCINT (or indeed anything else) displayed?

 

 

Keith 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Scholar hbucher
Scholar
1,761 Views
Registered: ‎03-22-2016

Re: XADC graph not covering entire range - GUI glitch?

@klumsde This is 2017.4

vitorian.com --- We do this for fun. Always give kudos. Accept as solution if your question was answered.
I will not answer to personal messages - use the forums instead.
0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
1,756 Views
Registered: ‎04-18-2011

Re: XADC graph not covering entire range - GUI glitch?

Can you address my other questions please?

Which OS are you running on.
Also how are you able to make it start displaying something other than Temperature??

Keith
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Scholar hbucher
Scholar
1,751 Views
Registered: ‎03-22-2016

Re: XADC graph not covering entire range - GUI glitch?

@klumsde This is Windows 7. You did not ask what the OS was.

As for the 2nd question, I did not understand. As you can see in the gif, it starts empty. I just click the plus sign and pick an item from the list.

 

vitorian.com --- We do this for fun. Always give kudos. Accept as solution if your question was answered.
I will not answer to personal messages - use the forums instead.
0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
1,275 Views
Registered: ‎04-18-2011

Re: XADC graph not covering entire range - GUI glitch?

OK but it never starts off empty for me. It always starts off with temperature displayed.

I wondered if there was something you did to make it start in this way. 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Scholar hbucher
Scholar
1,265 Views
Registered: ‎03-22-2016

Re: XADC graph not covering entire range - GUI glitch?

@klumsde I just made a complete clean run with 2017.4 on Windows 7 (recorded). Same result.

Youtube video: https://youtu.be/KbohJfXCAE0

 

UPDATE: I just repeated the same experiment with 2017.3.1 and the result is the same behavior. 

 

vitorian.com --- We do this for fun. Always give kudos. Accept as solution if your question was answered.
I will not answer to personal messages - use the forums instead.
0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
1,248 Views
Registered: ‎04-18-2011

Re: XADC graph not covering entire range - GUI glitch?

I tried the exact steps here and it doesn't occur for me.

Your console starts with temperature enabled in the display. then you add VCCINT and the scale is -0.01 to 0.01

Myconsole starts with temperature enabled in the display. then I add VCCINT and the scale is 1.002 to 1.01 or so

 

The only thing different in my case is that I am using an AC701 and you are on Zynq. I don't know why this should make a difference. 

Also i have an ILA in my design.Again I don't see why this can matter. 

 

So I will give it another try with a zynq and no other debug cores when i get a chance. 

You could try drop an ILA into your design also maybe to see if that makes a difference.

 

Keith 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Observer graemep
Observer
996 Views
Registered: ‎05-23-2008

Re: XADC graph not covering entire range - GUI glitch?

Hi

I'd like to jump into this thread and ask how you manage to get a temperature scale of 0 to 100C? Whenever I monitor temperature, it has a range of 1-2C.

0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
988 Views
Registered: ‎04-18-2011

Re: XADC graph not covering entire range - GUI glitch?

Try take everything out of the graph except the temperature. Adding in voltage sensors changes the scale.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Observer graemep
Observer
985 Views
Registered: ‎05-23-2008

Re: XADC graph not covering entire range - GUI glitch?

I only have the temperature shown. The scale automatically resizes but covers just 1-2C.

xadc_temp.JPG

0 Kudos