cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Scholar
Scholar
2,159 Views
Registered: ‎03-22-2016

XADC graph not covering entire range - GUI glitch?

Have anyone noticed this GUI issue?

I have a XADC in the design. Synthesize, program then create the XADC tab within a dashboard.

When I add VCCINT to the monitor list, the graph does not reflect the range. Graph stays between (-.1, +.1). (1st graph)

There are no zoom in/out controls.

It does not reset even if I add/remove other sensors below 1V.   (2nd graph)

When I add temperature, one axis reflects correctly the temperature range while the voltage axis remains stuck in the wrong range. 

It only displays correctly after I add a sensor with a voltage greater than 1V.  (3rd graph) 

vitorian.com --- We do this for fun. Always give kudos. Accept as solution if your question was answered.
I will not answer to personal messages - use the forums instead.
xadc_stuck.png
xadc_stuck2.png
xadc_stuck3.png
0 Kudos
15 Replies
Highlighted
Scholar
Scholar
2,145 Views
Registered: ‎02-27-2008

Re: XADC graph not covering entire range - GUI glitch?

Your first graph is of vp/vn, not Vccint....?

 

 

Austin Lesea
Principal Engineer
Xilinx San Jose
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Scholar
Scholar
2,143 Views
Registered: ‎03-22-2016

Re: XADC graph not covering entire range - GUI glitch?

@austin vp/vn is not connected as I use xadc for temperature only. Is that a goof?

 

vitorian.com --- We do this for fun. Always give kudos. Accept as solution if your question was answered.
I will not answer to personal messages - use the forums instead.
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Scholar
Scholar
2,136 Views
Registered: ‎02-27-2008

Re: XADC graph not covering entire range - GUI glitch?

No,

 

But highlighting it and expecting vccint to display may be.  In your original post, vp_vn is 0.125v and so is the graph.  Hence, it looks like it is graphing vp_vn, not vccint.  Was that intended?  Hard to see what you might be clicking on, but vp_vn was in high-lights.

Austin Lesea
Principal Engineer
Xilinx San Jose
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Scholar
Scholar
2,131 Views
Registered: ‎03-22-2016

Re: XADC graph not covering entire range - GUI glitch?

@austin Highlighting in that list highlights the respective items in the sensors list. It does not (and should not) affect the graph.

Have a look at the GIF attached, if you can see.

vitorian.com --- We do this for fun. Always give kudos. Accept as solution if your question was answered.
I will not answer to personal messages - use the forums instead.
xadc.gif
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Scholar
Scholar
2,127 Views
Registered: ‎02-27-2008

Re: XADC graph not covering entire range - GUI glitch?

Ah ha,


Bit tough to see, but I do see what you are doing.  I agree:  looks like a bug in the GUI - should have added Vccint to the graph, and as Vccint isn't 0, we should see the actual Vccint.

 

I will let this topic's moderator know. 

 

Austin

Austin Lesea
Principal Engineer
Xilinx San Jose
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
2,097 Views
Registered: ‎04-18-2011

Re: XADC graph not covering entire range - GUI glitch?

Hi @hbucher

 

I haven't seen this issue before. 

I am a little bit curious about it. 

Which version of the tools is this?

Whenever I open the XADC Dashboard it always defaults to the Temperature channel displayed.

If I remove all the sensors from the display, the vertical axis drops back to the temperature scale.

 

xadc_console_forum1.PNG

xadc_console_forum2.PNG

How do you make it open with VCCINT (or indeed anything else) displayed?

 

 

Keith 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Scholar
Scholar
2,085 Views
Registered: ‎03-22-2016

Re: XADC graph not covering entire range - GUI glitch?

@klumsde This is 2017.4

vitorian.com --- We do this for fun. Always give kudos. Accept as solution if your question was answered.
I will not answer to personal messages - use the forums instead.
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
2,080 Views
Registered: ‎04-18-2011

Re: XADC graph not covering entire range - GUI glitch?

Can you address my other questions please?

Which OS are you running on.
Also how are you able to make it start displaying something other than Temperature??

Keith
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Scholar
Scholar
2,075 Views
Registered: ‎03-22-2016

Re: XADC graph not covering entire range - GUI glitch?

@klumsde This is Windows 7. You did not ask what the OS was.

As for the 2nd question, I did not understand. As you can see in the gif, it starts empty. I just click the plus sign and pick an item from the list.

 

vitorian.com --- We do this for fun. Always give kudos. Accept as solution if your question was answered.
I will not answer to personal messages - use the forums instead.
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
1,599 Views
Registered: ‎04-18-2011

Re: XADC graph not covering entire range - GUI glitch?

OK but it never starts off empty for me. It always starts off with temperature displayed.

I wondered if there was something you did to make it start in this way. 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Scholar
Scholar
1,589 Views
Registered: ‎03-22-2016

Re: XADC graph not covering entire range - GUI glitch?

@klumsde I just made a complete clean run with 2017.4 on Windows 7 (recorded). Same result.

Youtube video: https://youtu.be/KbohJfXCAE0

 

UPDATE: I just repeated the same experiment with 2017.3.1 and the result is the same behavior. 

 

vitorian.com --- We do this for fun. Always give kudos. Accept as solution if your question was answered.
I will not answer to personal messages - use the forums instead.
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
1,572 Views
Registered: ‎04-18-2011

Re: XADC graph not covering entire range - GUI glitch?

I tried the exact steps here and it doesn't occur for me.

Your console starts with temperature enabled in the display. then you add VCCINT and the scale is -0.01 to 0.01

Myconsole starts with temperature enabled in the display. then I add VCCINT and the scale is 1.002 to 1.01 or so

 

The only thing different in my case is that I am using an AC701 and you are on Zynq. I don't know why this should make a difference. 

Also i have an ILA in my design.Again I don't see why this can matter. 

 

So I will give it another try with a zynq and no other debug cores when i get a chance. 

You could try drop an ILA into your design also maybe to see if that makes a difference.

 

Keith 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
1,320 Views
Registered: ‎05-23-2008

Re: XADC graph not covering entire range - GUI glitch?

Hi

I'd like to jump into this thread and ask how you manage to get a temperature scale of 0 to 100C? Whenever I monitor temperature, it has a range of 1-2C.

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
1,312 Views
Registered: ‎04-18-2011

Re: XADC graph not covering entire range - GUI glitch?

Try take everything out of the graph except the temperature. Adding in voltage sensors changes the scale.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
1,309 Views
Registered: ‎05-23-2008

Re: XADC graph not covering entire range - GUI glitch?

I only have the temperature shown. The scale automatically resizes but covers just 1-2C.

xadc_temp.JPG

0 Kudos