cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
12,864 Views
Registered: ‎12-31-2009

how i use DAC of spartan3e

please , i want the programs that operate DAC of sparatn3e and how to use these programs .thanks
0 Kudos
6 Replies
Highlighted
Explorer
Explorer
12,854 Views
Registered: ‎07-27-2009

noorqaqos,

 

Again, can you be more specific?

 

Which boards are you using? Which DAC is on the board? Do you need C/C++/... code to control the DAC or do you need to design logic to drive the DAC interface? ...

 

There have been a bunch of posts similar to this one, so maybe you can read those first.

 

Cheers,

Johan

Highlighted
Historian
Historian
12,828 Views
Registered: ‎02-25-2008


noorqaqos wrote:
please , i want the programs that operate DAC of sparatn3e and how to use these programs .thanks

A Spartan 3E FPGA does not have an on-board DAC.

----------------------------Yes, I do this for a living.
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
12,719 Views
Registered: ‎06-22-2009

Lie. It has DAC.
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Historian
Historian
12,710 Views
Registered: ‎02-25-2008


scrts wrote:
Lie. It has DAC.

No lie. Xilinx FPGA devices do not have onboard DACs.

 

You are confusing an eval board for the device. That's a newbie mistake.

 

Our friend said that he wants to "operate DAC Spartan  3E." And the Spartan-3E device has no such thing.

----------------------------Yes, I do this for a living.
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Newbie
Newbie
12,699 Views
Registered: ‎01-21-2010

I work with virtex4, and maybe this is not aplicable to spartan 3e, but in the EDK there are two IP, delta sigma DAC and delta sigma ADC. Ok that there is no really dac on the device, but with only to discrete componentes ( R and C) outside the FPGA you can have a working DAC, and if you add a comparator, you can have an ADC.

 

Maybe he is speaking about this? 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Historian
Historian
12,689 Views
Registered: ‎02-25-2008


rgutalv wrote:

I work with virtex4, and maybe this is not aplicable to spartan 3e, but in the EDK there are two IP, delta sigma DAC and delta sigma ADC. Ok that there is no really dac on the device, but with only to discrete componentes ( R and C) outside the FPGA you can have a working DAC, and if you add a comparator, you can have an ADC.

 

Maybe he is speaking about this? 


Nobody knows what's he's speaking about because he's as clear as mud.

----------------------------Yes, I do this for a living.
0 Kudos