UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Adventurer
Adventurer
248 Views
Registered: ‎04-19-2018

wrapper doesn't update when changing a block diagram

I create a block diagram, then an HDL wrapper, synthesize, simulate, everything is fine...

But, when I change the BD to have different i/o the changes don't appear in the wrapper..

What I'm missing?

I tried reset_project (tcl command), resetting and regenerating output products... no luck...

0 Kudos
7 Replies
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
224 Views
Registered: ‎06-27-2018

Re: wrapper doesn't update when changing a block diagram

Hi @satguy,

How did you create the wrapper for the BD ? Did you select "auto-update" option while creating the wrapper ? (have a look at below snippet)

forum_2.PNG

~Chinmay

 

0 Kudos
Adventurer
Adventurer
219 Views
Registered: ‎04-19-2018

Re: wrapper doesn't update when changing a block diagram

Yes, I created it that way
0 Kudos
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
211 Views
Registered: ‎06-27-2018

Re: wrapper doesn't update when changing a block diagram

Which version of Vivado are you using ? After making the changes did you validate the design ? Can you see any critical warning or errors in the log? If possible please share vivado.log.

~Chinmay 

0 Kudos
Scholar jmcclusk
Scholar
204 Views
Registered: ‎02-24-2014

Re: wrapper doesn't update when changing a block diagram

you need to regenerate the wrapper.   Just select your block diagram, then right click and select "View Wrapper".  It should generate a new one.

Don't forget to close a thread when possible by accepting a post as a solution.
0 Kudos
Adventurer
Adventurer
190 Views
Registered: ‎04-19-2018

Re: wrapper doesn't update when changing a block diagram

2018.2
Yes, of course
No, otherwise I wouldn't expect Vivado carrying on
0 Kudos
Adventurer
Adventurer
188 Views
Registered: ‎04-19-2018

Re: wrapper doesn't update when changing a block diagram

 

 

@jmcclusk 

where is that 'view wrapper' you say?

wtf.png

0 Kudos
Scholar jmcclusk
Scholar
137 Views
Registered: ‎02-24-2014

Re: wrapper doesn't update when changing a block diagram

Pardon...   it's actually  "View Instantiation Template"    This is the wrapper for the block diagram.

Don't forget to close a thread when possible by accepting a post as a solution.
0 Kudos