cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
8,335 Views
Registered: ‎06-19-2015

Hardware in the loop simulation using Vivado

Does anyone know if it is possible to do HIL simulation using Vivado 2014+ and if so a guide to getting started with it. I see the xapp744 application note but that uses ISE.

Thanks

0 Kudos
3 Replies
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
8,271 Views
Registered: ‎04-17-2011

As of 2015.1 Vivado -> It is not possible to do HIL simulation using Vivado. It is a roadmap item. You can use XAPP744 to do HIL simulation in ISE.
Regards,
Debraj
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
4,227 Views
Registered: ‎08-29-2016

How about ... now?

Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
210 Views
Registered: ‎05-10-2018

It's been 5 years since that initial post. Can we do HIL in Vivado now?