cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Newbie
Newbie
16,185 Views
Registered: ‎03-26-2009

When I used PlanAhead to run synthesis, the run was just queued there, never started.

I am using PlanAhead 11.1 on a Window Xp machine. Thanks!
0 Kudos
7 Replies
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
16,041 Views
Registered: ‎08-10-2007

Can you show a screenshot of how you started the run?  How many processors did you say were available?  Did you try right clicking on the implementation in the Design Runs window and select Launch Run?
0 Kudos
Highlighted
15,624 Views
Registered: ‎11-12-2009

Has this issue been resolved?

I am having the same problem

PlanAhead 11.3 on WIndows7 (x64).

 

Thanks

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
15,423 Views
Registered: ‎10-08-2009

Also I have same problem but mistakenly I opened a new title, anyone can solve??
Tags (5)
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
15,421 Views
Registered: ‎10-08-2009

David in the dos window of planahead it wirtes that ....\runme.js.. WshShell.exec can not find the file
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
15,420 Views
Registered: ‎08-10-2007

Hi All,

 

This has actually happened to me since I first saw this thread a while back.  I wasn't able to pinpoint the cause, but it could be something to do with running the project on a different OS than the one the PlanAhead project was originally created on.  Or it could be due to using different versions of PlanAhead and ISE which you shouldn't use.

 

Anyway, a workaround is to have it "Generate Scripts Only" and then go into the generated synth or impl folder and run the runme.bat or runme.sh file.

 

Another potential workaround is to recreate the project, but I haven't tried this.

 

David

Highlighted
Observer
Observer
15,393 Views
Registered: ‎10-08-2009

it is solved. you are right it is because of double installation of both version 11.1 and 10.1 and I removed all of them and installed just 10.1 then works!
0 Kudos
Explorer
Explorer
14,676 Views
Registered: ‎11-26-2008

I had the same problem - traced it down to the fact that xst wasn't in my system path. So add your <xilinx_dir>\ISE\bin\nt (or whatever is appropriate for your system) to your path and restart PlanAhead - worked for me...
0 Kudos