cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Explorer
Explorer
1,062 Views
Registered: ‎09-05-2015

control multiple FPGAs

Hi,

 

I want to control multiple FPGAs. For instance, I want to set a "start" bit to 1'b1 for all designs in multiple FPGAs.

What is a good way to achieve this instead of pressing push buttons for multiple FPGAs at the same time.

 

Thanks in advance.

0 Kudos
6 Replies
Highlighted
Scholar
Scholar
996 Views
Registered: ‎09-16-2009

The questions is a bit too open ended to really answer.

 

But lets start with the obvious basic solution - route one push-button to multiple FPGAs.  Does this meet your requirements?  If not, why?

 

Regards,

 

Mark

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Explorer
Explorer
989 Views
Registered: ‎09-05-2015

Hi @markcurry,

 

That's actually fine. Is there any clever way to hook one FPGA's push button to another FPGA's push button?

How can I establish the connection between two FPGAs? I can't use FMC cable because I will use all the FMC slots for both FPGAs.

 

Thanks.

 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Scholar
Scholar
981 Views
Registered: ‎09-16-2009

I suggest to just route the single push button to multiple FPGAs on the PCB.

 

However, your reply implies you're using some sort of already designed board (or multiple boards?) that perhaps have some (how many?) FMC connectors.  And maybe a push button or two connected to (one of the) FPGAs.

 

Again, you've given us little to work with.  Yes for some sort of communication between FPGAs you need some sort of actual connection between the FPGAs.  Tell us more about your hardware setup.  

 

Regards,

 

Mark

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Explorer
Explorer
973 Views
Registered: ‎09-05-2015

@markcurry

 

Sorry. So the system looks like below.

I just wonder how to route the first FPGA's push button to second FPGA's signal.

 

 

system_2.PNG

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Scholar
Scholar
964 Views
Registered: ‎09-16-2009

 

Are the FPGAs on the same board?  What is that connection to the PC (your black line in the diagram).  Where's the pushbutton?

 

Regards,

 

Mark

 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Explorer
Explorer
962 Views
Registered: ‎09-05-2015

@markcurry

PC to FPGA is uart. I want to program FPGAs from PC.
Both FPGAs are VC707(virtex 7).
I was thinking about user push buttons on VC707.

0 Kudos