cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
jothiadithya
Explorer
Explorer
25,979 Views
Registered: ‎02-05-2008

AP transaction Error

Hi

 

I am using ZC702 Eva. Kit. When I tried to program it I get the following error. Software tool used vivado 2013.2

 

Programming Bitstream -- E:/Workspace_Vivado/ZC702/project_2/project_2.sdk/SDK/SDK_Export/hw_platform_0/system.bit
Fpga Programming Progress .............10.........20.........30.........40.........50.........60.........70.........80.........90........Done
Error:
AP transaction error (DP CTRL_STAT=0xf0000021)
Error Address = 0x00100000, Size = 0x00000004

 

Please let me know, what could be the problem.

 

Jothi

0 Kudos
18 Replies
Anonymous
Not applicable
25,970 Views

Sounds like a ps7_init issue. The ps_7_init.tcl contains the ps7_init and the ps7 _post_config processes. The first one init's the processing system (soc), the second init's the interface. Level shifters, and interface resets. It sounds like the second process isn't called. What flow are you using? The sdk tools, or XMD?
0 Kudos
Anonymous
Not applicable
25,967 Views

You can use the reset command below in XMD to reset your system and try again:
rst -debug_sys

To open XMD from sdk, go to xilinx tools > launch XMD

0 Kudos
jothiadithya
Explorer
Explorer
25,957 Views
Registered: ‎02-05-2008

I am using SDK flow. I tried rst -debug_sys. Still I get the same error

0 Kudos
Anonymous
Not applicable
25,946 Views

The reason I asked the flow was that this looks like an initialisation issue of your Processor System, the error message mentions:

Error Address = 0x00100000, Size = 0x00000004

 

This is the DDR have you configured your DDR correctly in the Processing System IP configuration before exporting to SDK?

 

If you are using a Demo board, you should use the predefined settings in the import settings in the config gui for this IP,

then re-export to SDK

0 Kudos
jothiadithya
Explorer
Explorer
25,944 Views
Registered: ‎02-05-2008

Yes. DDR is configured properly. I am using zc702 Dev kit.
0 Kudos
Anonymous
Not applicable
25,937 Views

Can you do a XMD (Xilinx tools > launch XMD)
connect arm hw
mrd 0x00100000

If you get the same issue then the problem is related to either your DDR isn't configured, or a hw issue with your DDR.
0 Kudos
jothiadithya
Explorer
Explorer
25,934 Views
Registered: ‎02-05-2008

Hi 

 

Thank you for your response. I get the following msg

 

XMD% mrd 0x00100000
ERROR: Cannot Read from target


Cannot access DDR: the controller is held in reset

 

Jothi

0 Kudos
Anonymous
Not applicable
25,931 Views

i have attached a zip here. can you download and unzip and try the following?

 

Can you try the following XMD commands:

cd to where ever you downloaded the zip

connect arm hw

source ps7_init.tcl

ps7_init

ps7_post_config

stop

mrd 0x00100000

 

note: i used 14.6. if you are not using 14.6, you can leave out the ps7_post_config step

0 Kudos
jothiadithya
Explorer
Explorer
25,924 Views
Registered: ‎02-05-2008

Hi

 

XMD% source ps7_init.tcl
XMD% source ps7_init
couldn't read file "ps7_init": no such file or directory
XMD% ps7_ini
XMD% ps7_init
XMD% ps7_post_config
XMD% stop
Processor stopped

XMD% mrd 0x00100000
100000: 00000000

XMD% mwr 0x00100000 0xA5A5
XMD% mrd 0x00100000
100000: 00000000

XMD% mwr 0x00100000 0xA5A5A5A5
XMD% mrd 0x00100000
100000: 00000000

XMD%

 

But I am not able to download the elf file

0 Kudos
Anonymous
Not applicable
16,001 Views

ok, well this is good news. There is nothing wrong with your board. The issue was with the init of the PS. Cam you follow the tutorial below:

http://www.xilinx.com/support/documentation/sw_manuals/xilinx14_7/ug873-zynq-ctt.pdf

0 Kudos
jothiadithya
Explorer
Explorer
15,999 Views
Registered: ‎02-05-2008

Hi

Thank you. I have been using this board for quite some time. This is working when I run this on ram memory. This is having problem only when I try to run on DDR3.

0 Kudos
Anonymous
Not applicable
15,990 Views

Have you done a memory test? (Executed from ram)?
0 Kudos
jothiadithya
Explorer
Explorer
15,988 Views
Registered: ‎02-05-2008

Yes. I did. It hangs when it tried access DDR location
0 Kudos
jangire
Adventurer
Adventurer
15,984 Views
Registered: ‎09-21-2012

Hi Jyothi ,

 

It seems that the DDR is not configured properly.

 

Can you do the diagnostics for the DDR to confirm that memory is working.

 

Regards

Jangi reddy

0 Kudos
jothiadithya
Explorer
Explorer
15,965 Views
Registered: ‎02-05-2008

Hi

As I mentioned, when I try to access DDR, it hangs. Please can you let me know what to do?
0 Kudos
songxin
Observer
Observer
14,044 Views
Registered: ‎11-02-2010

same problem, have you solved the problem?
could you please give me some hint?
0 Kudos
moh_13
Observer
Observer
10,735 Views
Registered: ‎05-30-2017

Sans titre.png

hi @Anonymous

why i can't connect to arm and why the pin DONE is off on my board ?

0 Kudos
ssampath
Voyager
Voyager
9,887 Views
Registered: ‎10-12-2016

What are the configurations you are expecting  for DDR before exporting to SDK.

 

 

-Sampath
0 Kudos