cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
8,394 Views
Registered: ‎05-13-2016

Added repository and rescanned, but new driver not showing up

I have followed AR# 54322.

 

I have taken a driver for the quad Spi flash.  I have taken the SPI_v4_1 and copied it into a directory named drivers, under my applications src directory. I then renamed the directory to SPI_v4_2.  Then added a local repository, pointing to the src directory, and did a rescan.

 

I then go to the BSP settings and go to the drivers, and try to select the 4.2 version.  Only the 4.1 version is showing in the drop down box.

Tags (3)
0 Kudos
5 Replies
Highlighted
8,391 Views
Registered: ‎05-13-2016

Forgot to mention using 2015.4

 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
8,334 Views
Registered: ‎08-02-2007

hi,

 

can you attach the workspace for further debug?

 

--hs

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
8,320 Views
Registered: ‎05-13-2016

See attached

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
8,301 Views
Registered: ‎08-02-2007

hi,

 

this is fixed. you did not copy the complete folder location. refer to the snapshot and the updated workspace.

 

--hs

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Capture.png
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
8,299 Views
Registered: ‎08-02-2007

hi,

 

one more important thing is to make sure that the repository is set correctly.

 

in my case, it is set to the path as shown here

 

--hs

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Capture.png
0 Kudos