UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
215 Views
Registered: ‎01-24-2019

Breakpoint on a "if statement"

Jump to solution

Hello,
I use Xilinx SDK 2019.1. When I set a breakpoint on an if statement, the breakpoint stops the process for every single boolean operation instead of the whole statement.

Example:
grafik.png
on this statement i have to press resume ten times to reach the next line.

The Status of the breakpoint looks like this:
grafik.png

 

How can I disable this behavior when I'm not in instruction stepping mode?

Thanks

1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Moderator
Moderator
166 Views
Registered: ‎03-25-2019

Re: Breakpoint on a "if statement"

Jump to solution

Hi @meinusch_kilian,

This is the expected behaviour in the SDK when setting a "Line" Breakpoint.

If you want to stop only once, you should use an "Address" breakpoint instead on the address of the If statement start.
You can set an "Address" breakpoint by double clicking on the address from the "Disassemby" view or by using the XSDB command:
     bpadd -addr 0x02013350

Best regards,
Abdallah
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please don't forget to reply, kudo and accept as a solution
5 Replies
Moderator
Moderator
167 Views
Registered: ‎03-25-2019

Re: Breakpoint on a "if statement"

Jump to solution

Hi @meinusch_kilian,

This is the expected behaviour in the SDK when setting a "Line" Breakpoint.

If you want to stop only once, you should use an "Address" breakpoint instead on the address of the If statement start.
You can set an "Address" breakpoint by double clicking on the address from the "Disassemby" view or by using the XSDB command:
     bpadd -addr 0x02013350

Best regards,
Abdallah
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please don't forget to reply, kudo and accept as a solution
154 Views
Registered: ‎01-24-2019

Re: Breakpoint on a "if statement"

Jump to solution

Hello Abdallah,
thanks for your answer.

It's a little awkward, but it works.
I guess there is no alternative to this approach?

Moderator
Moderator
141 Views
Registered: ‎03-25-2019

Re: Breakpoint on a "if statement"

Jump to solution

Hi @meinusch_kilian,

You are welcome!

No, not as far as I know.

Best regards,
Abdallah
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please don't forget to reply, kudo and accept as a solution
Highlighted
107 Views
Registered: ‎01-24-2019

Re: Breakpoint on a "if statement"

Jump to solution

I found a simple solutuion!!

Just set the breakpoint on an empty line above the if statement. This way you get a line-breakpoint which is stoping only once.
grafik.png

0 Kudos
97 Views
Registered: ‎01-24-2019

Re: Breakpoint on a "if statement"

Jump to solution

Can some Mod mark this as solution?
Looks like I can't change that afterwards.

0 Kudos