UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Observer kjbernardo
Observer
9,421 Views
Registered: ‎12-20-2014

Can't PING SFP in Kintex7

Hi, 

 

I created an environment in XPS for Ethernet to work using SGMII and Soft Temac 10/100/1000. I was able to successfully ping the board. When I tried to change the RX and TX ports of SGMII with the RX and TX ports of SFP and added the port SFP_TX_DISABLE_TRANS as well as the jumpers stated in the datasheet of Kintex7, not even link up is possible. I can't seem to ping the board.

 

Can anybody help me with this issue?

 

 

Thanks,

kjbernardo

0 Kudos
8 Replies
Observer kjbernardo
Observer
9,409 Views
Registered: ‎12-20-2014

Re: Can't PING SFP in Kintex7

Anyone?

Really need help. I might have overlooked something.

Thanks.
0 Kudos
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
9,401 Views
Registered: ‎02-06-2013

Re: Can't PING SFP in Kintex7

Hi

 

Did you changed the core to 1000Base_x configuration when using SFP.

 

You can also check the link up debugging section of PG047.

Regards,

Satish

--------------------------------------------------​--------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful.
--------------------------------------------------​-------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Observer kjbernardo
Observer
9,393 Views
Registered: ‎12-20-2014

Re: Can't PING SFP in Kintex7

When I tried to switch to 1000BaseX Ethernet, I can't ping as well. Tried it when the TX and RX ports are connected to the SFP pin locations and also with the Ethernet locations.
0 Kudos
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
9,388 Views
Registered: ‎02-06-2013

Re: Can't PING SFP in Kintex7

Hi

 

can you see link up with this core.

Regards,

Satish

--------------------------------------------------​--------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful.
--------------------------------------------------​-------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Observer kjbernardo
Observer
9,385 Views
Registered: ‎12-20-2014

Re: Can't PING SFP in Kintex7

No, I can't see no link up when using 1000BaseX.
0 Kudos
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
9,365 Views
Registered: ‎02-06-2013

Re: Can't PING SFP in Kintex7

Hi

 

Does this work in loopback.

 

What is the value of status vector and is AN enabled at both ends.

Regards,

Satish

--------------------------------------------------​--------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful.
--------------------------------------------------​-------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Observer kjbernardo
Observer
9,354 Views
Registered: ‎12-20-2014

Re: Can't PING SFP in Kintex7

No, I haven't tried the loopback test. I'm using the LogiCore IP AXI Ethernet v3.01. With the changes in the UCF file, I was able to use 1000BaseX with a linkup between the board and PC but still can't ping. With the SGMII settings, no linkup can be seen.

0 Kudos
Observer kjbernardo
Observer
9,349 Views
Registered: ‎12-20-2014

Re: Can't PING SFP in Kintex7

When in 1000BaseX Ethernet PORTS are connected, this is the output but still can't PING.

-----lwIP TCP echo server ------
TCP packets sent to port 6001 will be echoed back
Board IP: 192.168.1.10
Netmask : 255.255.255.0
Gateway : 192.168.1.1
auto-negotiated link speed: 1000
TCP echo server started @ port 7

When in 1000BaseX in SFP PORTS, here is the output.

-----lwIP TCP echo server ------
TCP packets sent to port 6001 will be echoed back
Board IP: 192.168.1.10
Netmask : 255.255.255.0
Gateway : 192.168.1.1


What jumpers do I need or ports that I need to configure? Thanks
0 Kudos