cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
brechat
Contributor
Contributor
2,046 Views
Registered: ‎04-28-2010

Custom IP driver not present on BSP

Jump to solution

Hi all,

 

I'm having problems trying to use Custom IP drivers on SDK. 

 

Originally, I have a project with a lot of blocks. When generating HDF file and then the BSP everything was OK: I had all drivers, Xilinx blocks and Custom IPs drivers. So far, so good.

 

Then, I have to create a very similar project, so I used the autogenerated TCL script to recreate the block design. I replaced some blocks (Custom IPs) and when I try to generate the BSP some custom IP drivers were set to GENERIC. But the strange thing is that the Custom IP that I added (not the ones created by the script TCL) have their drivers. 

 

 

 From the HDF file I can check that all blocks are present

 Capture.JPG

But on the mss file the drivers are missing:

 

Capture1.JPG

As information, the datademodv2..... block is the IP that I added last => the driver is present. All the others Generics are the Custom IP blocks created by the TCL script.

 

I found a workaround adding in SDK repositories the path to each driver but I would like to know why the drivers handoff it is not done properly.

 

Thanks for you help

 

Regards! 

 

 

 

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
kenryan2
Explorer
Explorer
1,975 Views
Registered: ‎04-22-2015

Check your .vdi file under your impl_1 directory.  After the block where it sources all the .tcl files, do you have a message like this:

 

zip_exception: Failed to open zip archive C:/Sandbox/bar/test_vivado_2018.2/foo/foo.runs/impl_1/foo.hwdef. This may indicate that the file is corrupt, that there is insufficient free disk space available to uncompress it, or that you do not have permission to create files

 

and

 

zip_exception: zip archive C:/Sandbox/bar/test_vivado_2018.2/foo/foo.runs/impl_1/foo.hwdef is already open for writing

 

a bunch of times?  And are you on a Windows platform?

 

If so, I'm seeing the same thing.  I had opened a webcase, unfortunately I could not share my entire design with the support people and could not successfully recreate it with a testcase.

 

If it helps, it does not occur on Linux, only windows.  I have also ruled out interactions with virus scanners and other endpoint security software.

 

View solution in original post

4 Replies
brechat
Contributor
Contributor
1,999 Views
Registered: ‎04-28-2010
Please!!! Anybody can help me? Thanks!
0 Kudos
kenryan2
Explorer
Explorer
1,976 Views
Registered: ‎04-22-2015

Check your .vdi file under your impl_1 directory.  After the block where it sources all the .tcl files, do you have a message like this:

 

zip_exception: Failed to open zip archive C:/Sandbox/bar/test_vivado_2018.2/foo/foo.runs/impl_1/foo.hwdef. This may indicate that the file is corrupt, that there is insufficient free disk space available to uncompress it, or that you do not have permission to create files

 

and

 

zip_exception: zip archive C:/Sandbox/bar/test_vivado_2018.2/foo/foo.runs/impl_1/foo.hwdef is already open for writing

 

a bunch of times?  And are you on a Windows platform?

 

If so, I'm seeing the same thing.  I had opened a webcase, unfortunately I could not share my entire design with the support people and could not successfully recreate it with a testcase.

 

If it helps, it does not occur on Linux, only windows.  I have also ruled out interactions with virus scanners and other endpoint security software.

 

View solution in original post

brechat
Contributor
Contributor
1,916 Views
Registered: ‎04-28-2010

Hi @kenryan2

Thanks for your answer. In fact I have the errors that you mention! I'm using Windows 7.

I will continue to use the workaround (point manually using repositories). Let me know if you have any update with the Webcase. 

Best regards

0 Kudos
emicallef25
Visitor
Visitor
873 Views
Registered: ‎04-08-2020

Is there any resolution on this? I am seeing that I have this error on windows 10 version 2018.3.

Is there any files I can delete to get rid of the possibility of corrupt hwdef? I should have enough space. 1TB on my machine

0 Kudos