cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
413 Views
Registered: ‎09-23-2020

Linux_Domain creation error

When I follow the UG-1209: Ch. 6 --> design Example 1 --> Configure Software --> Creating the Linux Domain for Linux Application, I got the following error:

XHW_0-1602725592743.png

Note that I followed the UG-1209 to create the edt_zcu102_wrapper.

Thank you in advance for your help and support!

Best regards,

XHW

 

0 Kudos
6 Replies
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
316 Views
Registered: ‎05-08-2012

Hi @XHW 

If your Linux boot components are 32-bit, can you try making the application 32-bit as well?

bit_32.png

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
290 Views
Registered: ‎09-23-2020

Hi @marcb

Thank you for your reply!

Yes, I can; but I wonder why I got such error when I followed UG1209 and how I can fix such error if it happens in future.

Best regards,

XHW

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
264 Views
Registered: ‎05-08-2012

Hi @XHW 

Is this the 2020.1 version of the tools and UG1209 or another version?

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
249 Views
Registered: ‎09-23-2020

Hi @marcb 

Yes, both Vitis and UG-1209 are 2020.1 version.

Best regards,

Xinhua

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
142 Views
Registered: ‎05-08-2012

Hi @XHW 

Can you try selecting the psu_cortexa53 SMP for the processor? I see the error when selecting psu_cortexa53_0, but not the psu_cortexa53 SMP.

I will report this to the documentation team, as the psu_cortexa53 SMP is only visible in 2020.1 after selecting the "Show all processors" checkbox.

ug1209_psu_cortexa53_SMP.png

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
70 Views
Registered: ‎09-23-2020

Hi @marcb 

Thank you for your support and sorry for the late reply because I am busy.

The problem occurs at Step 4 on pp.156-157 of UG1209 (v2020.1) June 3, 2020.

According to UG-1209:  Processor: psu_cortexa53_0

However, available from the drop down menu: Processor: psu_cortexa53

There is no psu_cortexa53 SMP as you mentioned. See below:

XHW_0-1605845949475.png

When I click OK button, I got the error reported.

Anyway, I have made it work using ZCU111. It is not a problem. So, let's not to spend time on this anymore.

Best regards,

XHW

 

 

 

0 Kudos