UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Participant tmonaghan84
Participant
403 Views
Registered: ‎04-19-2018

MPSoC Baremetal and C++ possible?

I'm not sure if this is a simple/stupid question.

 

I assume you can develop C++ code for the baremetal applications?

if so what version of C++ does the SDK support?

 


Thanks

Tim

0 Kudos
4 Replies
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
370 Views
Registered: ‎12-21-2016

Re: MPSoC Baremetal and C++ possible?

Yes, we can develop C++ applications for baremetal. While creating the project select C++ as the language. And for the C++ version, in SDK 2018.2 our gcc version 7.2.1

Regards,
Raju
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.

Moderator
Moderator
359 Views
Registered: ‎11-30-2009

Re: MPSoC Baremetal and C++ possible?

Please note if doing baremetal on a Zynq UltraScale+ device, I am assuming your are asking about the A53 cores, that when doing this only 1 A53 will be used in this system. If want to run baremetal and use more that 1 A53 then a hypervisor is needed.

Participant tmonaghan84
Participant
341 Views
Registered: ‎04-19-2018

Re: MPSoC Baremetal and C++ possible?

Thanks @forrestp,I am asking for both the RPU and APU, so is this also the case for the RPU?

 

Can we create separate baremetal applications for each core and run in parallel? , not sure how this would deal with shared resource such as DRR or OCM?.

0 Kudos
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
334 Views
Registered: ‎01-03-2017

Re: MPSoC Baremetal and C++ possible?

Hi @tmonaghan84,

 

Yes, You can create the applications for each core , but you need to check the memory used for the application.

You can split the memory and provide that memory region to each application then applications sections will not overwrite.

 

And also you can use DDR and OCM if you want only 2 cores for the debugging.

 

 

 

Thanks & Regards,

Praveen Kumar. V