cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
BelHimani
Visitor
Visitor
361 Views
Registered: ‎02-08-2021

Multiple Interrupt Handling

Hi all,

I am a Newbie to Xilinx development environment.  I m working on Microblaze processor (sdk 2018.2). The FPGA being used is Kintex-7. I am facing some issue with the interrupt handling.

In my design I have to simultaneously process data from Ethernet as well as serial. Both are interrupt based. SImultaneously I have to run a timer module as well, which is again interrupt based.

When i try executing ethernet portion of code or serial portion or timer portion independently, it works fine. But when I try to execute all three interrupt based portions of code simultaneously only one of them works.  Other two fail.

Any insights into this would be highly appreciated.

Thanks

0 Kudos
4 Replies
drjohnsmith
Teacher
Teacher
345 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2009

are you enabling all interrupts needed ?

   are you clearing the interrupt ?

is the code not getting sufficient time out of an interrupt to service the next ?

 

<== If this was helpful, please feel free to give Kudos, and close if it answers your question ==>
0 Kudos
BelHimani
Visitor
Visitor
292 Views
Registered: ‎02-08-2021

Thanks for your reply.

1. Yes, I am enabling all interrupts as needed.

2. How do we clear the interrupt in sdk ? Is it necessary to clear the interrupt everytime it's  addressed.

 

0 Kudos
drjohnsmith
Teacher
Teacher
269 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2009

That I understand is down to how you have designed the system, not the SDK. 

    Its bounded by your code and the hardware you have built into the system,

may be some one else can give you some more tips ?

 

 

<== If this was helpful, please feel free to give Kudos, and close if it answers your question ==>
0 Kudos
derekm_
Voyager
Voyager
240 Views
Registered: ‎01-16-2019

@BelHimani, You really need to supply more information:

1. Screen capture of your design in IP Integrator, and

2. Your code, either as attachments or using the Insert Code feature:

add_code.png