cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
stone9502
Visitor
Visitor
6,766 Views
Registered: ‎07-31-2009

PLB46 to DCR bridge

In my design, I have one microblaze processor and one PLB46 bus, for using the DCR interface, I add one PLB46 to DCR bridge IP to the EDK system. two problems emerge after I add this IP:

 

1: Once I add this IP to the design, the block diagram will not be generated. If I remove this IP, then the block diagram can be generated again

 

 

2: I assigned the address to the PLB46 to DCR bridge and connect it to the SPLB, but the address is not mapped to the microblaze processor's address space. (The DCR interface in the PLB46 bus are included.)

 

 

 

 

http://lh3.ggpht.com/_CkRzrKTpRMU/SwXAh7E-bII/AAAAAAAAAuo/zJlv-SSNY68/Snap1.jpg 

 

 

 http://lh6.ggpht.com/_CkRzrKTpRMU/SwXAiC48zmI/AAAAAAAAAus/fAt2MGV07zw/Snap2.jpg

 

 

 

 

The EDK I used is 11.3, and the bus connection can be found in the following fig, what's wrong with it?

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Thanks!

Message Edited by stone9502 on 11-19-2009 01:42 PM
Message Edited by stone9502 on 11-19-2009 02:06 PM
Message Edited by stone9502 on 11-19-2009 02:10 PM
Tags (3)
0 Kudos
7 Replies
drjohnsmith
Teacher
Teacher
6,745 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2009

Hi

 

don't know is the easy answer, mainly as the pictures you posted have not come out .

 what format have you used ?

 

<== If this was helpful, please feel free to give Kudos, and close if it answers your question ==>
0 Kudos
stone9502
Visitor
Visitor
6,735 Views
Registered: ‎07-31-2009

Hi, Drjohnsmith,

 

The picture should display correctly now, the forum doesn't support insert picture directly, I have to upload it somewhere.

 

thanks

 

 

0 Kudos
stone9502
Visitor
Visitor
6,707 Views
Registered: ‎07-31-2009

Can anybody who is using the EDK try this IP to find out why it can not mapped to the microblaze's address space? I am wondering whether that's a bug.

 

Thanks!

0 Kudos
sepher
Observer
Observer
6,697 Views
Registered: ‎02-05-2008

Hello!

 

Try the following-> go to 'Addresses' tab in the 'System assembly' window and click on 'Generate addresses' button (upper right corner of the tab).

0 Kudos
stone9502
Visitor
Visitor
6,690 Views
Registered: ‎07-31-2009

hi, sepher

 

Actually, I've tried that, it doesn't work. And aslo in that way, the system automatically generate the address assignment,

0 Kudos
dcherry
Explorer
Explorer
6,583 Views
Registered: ‎08-02-2007

The issue is that the C_BASEADDR on plbv46_dcr_bridge IP is a BRIDGE type address. So, from a software perspective, these addresses are "invisible". The real addresses are those of peripherals on the other side of the bridge (whatever that might be - tft, etc...).

 

The XPS address map will show all real addresses as part of address map, but does not show bridge type addreses. This should only be a visual issue as it looks like the batch tools like libgen/platgen still work correctly.

 

This is a known issue and a defect has been filed to fix this in the future.

0 Kudos
dcherry
Explorer
Explorer
6,582 Views
Registered: ‎08-02-2007

So to clarify a bit further, you will need to manually update the address info in the GUI, or in the MHS, and should be able to build without any errors.

0 Kudos