UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Explorer
Explorer
2,330 Views
Registered: ‎04-23-2013

SDK auto sync of new hdf stopped working

Jump to solution

I have separate Vivado (PL)  and SDK (PS) projects.

I have been making changes on the PL side and copying the .hdf (including bitstream) file to the root of the SDK project.

SDK was detecting a new hdf and re-building the BSP, etc.

Afterward, there would be an updated system.hdf (regardless of the Vivado hdf's name) in the system_hw_platform_0 directory.

 

For some reason, SDK stopped detecting new hdf files after copying them to the root of the SDK project.

It does not pop up the box that warns of a new hdf and lets you click OK to rebuild based on the new hdf.

 

I can manually refresh or clean the BSP and it rebuilds.

The bit file seems to be updating.

However the system.hdf in the system_hw_platform_0 directory has an older date.

It is also acting like the previous PL version is in force.

 

How can I get SDK to start auto-syncing again?

 

Thanks,

Emmett

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Moderator
Moderator
3,396 Views
Registered: ‎10-06-2016

Re: SDK auto sync of new hdf stopped working

Jump to solution

Hi @emmettbradford

 

You can right-click in the hardware_project and select "Change Hardware Platform Specification" which actually changes the reference HDF file. I guess that if you just select again the new HDF file it should handle it.

 

If not wrong this information is saved within the workspace metada.

 

Regards,

Ibai


Ibai
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.

View solution in original post

6 Replies
Moderator
Moderator
2,300 Views
Registered: ‎10-06-2016

Re: SDK auto sync of new hdf stopped working

Jump to solution

Hi @emmettbradford

 

Which release of the tool are you using? If 2017.2, there is a well known issue that doesn't update the hardware_platform design in the SDK when re-exporting a new HDF file AR#69489


Ibai
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
Explorer
Explorer
2,288 Views
Registered: ‎04-23-2013

Re: SDK auto sync of new hdf stopped working

Jump to solution

Hi ibaie,

Thanks for your reply.

That seems to be exactly what I am talking about.

However, I am using 2016.3 and don't want to upgrade in the middle of a project.

 

It was working fine until now, although I had co-worker that had the same trouble w/ SDK 2016.3.

Is there a project setting somewhere?

 

Thanks,

Emmett

0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
2,282 Views
Registered: ‎10-06-2016

Re: SDK auto sync of new hdf stopped working

Jump to solution

Hi @emmettbradford

 

If you are using 2016.3 you should not be facing the same issue, as this only has been found in 2017.2

 

BTW: from your first post it seems that you are manually copying the HDF file from vivado project structure to you SDK. I would recommend you to use the export hardware function in vivado instead, take a look if that way you are still facing the issue.

 

Regards

Ibai


Ibai
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
Explorer
Explorer
2,279 Views
Registered: ‎04-23-2013

Re: SDK auto sync of new hdf stopped working

Jump to solution

I tried exporting to the SDK project directly from Vivado - no difference seen.

Previously I had always exported local to project, where I have an SDK project for simple tests of changes.

Then I copy to the main SDK project, which always detected a new hdf.

I was also able to email the hdf to other team members, some who had the same trouble.

 

How does SDK know where to look for a new hdf?

 

0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
3,397 Views
Registered: ‎10-06-2016

Re: SDK auto sync of new hdf stopped working

Jump to solution

Hi @emmettbradford

 

You can right-click in the hardware_project and select "Change Hardware Platform Specification" which actually changes the reference HDF file. I guess that if you just select again the new HDF file it should handle it.

 

If not wrong this information is saved within the workspace metada.

 

Regards,

Ibai


Ibai
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.

View solution in original post

Explorer
Explorer
2,268 Views
Registered: ‎04-23-2013

Re: SDK auto sync of new hdf stopped working

Jump to solution

That was it!

The field was blank.

I specified the hdf where I copy it, but I don't know if the selection will persist.

At least I know how to manually do it.

Thanks so much,

Emmett

0 Kudos