cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Scholar
Scholar
455 Views
Registered: ‎12-07-2018

Vitis Platform

Jump to solution

Hello, quick question for the forum members about Vitis. I have Vivado/Vitis 19.2 installed and I understand that in Vitis you create a Platform Project and an Application Project. I understand that the Platform Project uses the xsa file from my Vivado design. Here is my question if I need to change the Vivado design and then Re-Synthesis, Run Implementation, Create the Bit file and Export the HW, do I then need to Build the Platform Project again?

Thank you

Joe

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
399 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2015

Hi @joe306 

You need to update the platform project with the new XSA:
https://www.xilinx.com/html_docs/xilinx2019_2/vitis_doc/ssi1556172680620.html


Florent
Product Application Engineer - Xilinx Technical Support EMEA
**~ Don't forget to reply, give kudos, and accept as solution.~**

View solution in original post

4 Replies
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
400 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2015

Hi @joe306 

You need to update the platform project with the new XSA:
https://www.xilinx.com/html_docs/xilinx2019_2/vitis_doc/ssi1556172680620.html


Florent
Product Application Engineer - Xilinx Technical Support EMEA
**~ Don't forget to reply, give kudos, and accept as solution.~**

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Scholar
Scholar
387 Views
Registered: ‎12-07-2018

Thank you very much.

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Explorer
Explorer
197 Views
Registered: ‎01-27-2008

Hi @florentw 

Is there a way to retarget the application to a new XSA / Platform Project?

As I incrementally grow the platform, I want to preserve the older Platform Project without "overwriting it" (sure I can update again with old XSA).

Thanks, looked through Application Project properties, but nothing stood out.

Jerry

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Explorer
Explorer
144 Views
Registered: ‎01-27-2008

I found that it's possible through Update Hardware Specification.

Sorry, getting used to this platform.