UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Explorer
Explorer
6,508 Views
Registered: ‎11-11-2009

microblaze: periperal test: not correct!

Jump to solution

Hello,all:

 

I use BSB to build a hardware platform, and EDK automatically generate two test projects. One is for memory test, another for peripheral test.

 

The memory test works properly, but the periperal test doesn't print deserved text. There's a warning saying that .elf file doesn't reside completely in BRAM. I think this is why periperal test fails to display proper text.

 

Could anyone help me solving this problem?

 

Thank you !

Best Regard.

Ninos K.
0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Explorer
Explorer
8,304 Views
Registered: ‎11-11-2009

Re: microblaze: periperal test: not correct!

Jump to solution

It works!

After changing the size of bram interface controller, "Generate Addresses" must be clicked. Then build the hardware and software and application again~ Done!

Many thanks to prateek_bhatt!

Best Regard.

Ninos K.
0 Kudos
6 Replies
6,503 Views
Registered: ‎08-21-2008

Re: microblaze: periperal test: not correct!

Jump to solution

Hello.

If the warning says that ELF file didn't reside completely in BRAM then you must increase the size of BRAM.

When you go for Building of your software code then it tells you the size of the BRAM required.

Look for the number below "DEC" section.

The BRAM size should be greater than or equal to the DEC number. 

Best of luck.
--
Unlimited in my Limits.
0 Kudos
Explorer
Explorer
6,488 Views
Registered: ‎11-11-2009

Re: microblaze: periperal test: not correct!

Jump to solution

Hello,

Best Regard.

Ninos K.
0 Kudos
6,485 Views
Registered: ‎08-21-2008

Re: microblaze: periperal test: not correct!

Jump to solution

Hello.

On the console itself in XPS tool when you will right click on your software project, that you want to download, there is an option call "build".

Click on build and some processing will be shown on the console itself. Right!!!!!!!! 

Now right at the last of this processing when it is over there the tool shows the break-up of your code into various segments.

Like,

*********************************************************************

mb-size soft/executable.elf

   text       data        bss        dec        hex    filename
   8126        336       1080       9542       2546    soft/executable.elf
*********************************************************************

 

There you will find the DEC number. Like the one highlited above. 

Best of luck.
--
Unlimited in my Limits.
0 Kudos
Explorer
Explorer
6,482 Views
Registered: ‎11-11-2009

Re: microblaze: periperal test: not correct!

Jump to solution

Hello, prateek_bhatt !

I do the compiling work again and find the DEC section~ It only requires 6384(Byte? or bit?).

In "bus interface" tab of "system assembly" view, there's an instance lmb_bram of bram_block IP , but I can't configure this IP to set a larger size. Because its size is generated automatically. So I try to increase the size of dlmb_cntlr and ilmb_cntlr, both are instances of lmb_bram_if_cntlr IP, and the warning still remains.

I'm a newer to EDK, so if in any case my thought is wrong, please point it out!

Thanks!

Best Regard.

Ninos K.
0 Kudos
Explorer
Explorer
8,305 Views
Registered: ‎11-11-2009

Re: microblaze: periperal test: not correct!

Jump to solution

It works!

After changing the size of bram interface controller, "Generate Addresses" must be clicked. Then build the hardware and software and application again~ Done!

Many thanks to prateek_bhatt!

Best Regard.

Ninos K.
0 Kudos
6,459 Views
Registered: ‎08-21-2008

Re: microblaze: periperal test: not correct!

Jump to solution

Hello.

Gr8 you got it sorted out but remember that the DEC number always tells you the number of bytes. 

After incrementing or decrementing the size of BRAM or any other module you have to click on GENERATE ADDRESS for the tool to generate address automatically.

Addresses can be given manually too but why take pains when tool is there. 

Best of luck.
--
Unlimited in my Limits.
0 Kudos