UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Observer inform_won
Observer
17,280 Views
Registered: ‎04-13-2008

"Launch hdl Simulator"??????

Environment:

EDK 10.1
ISE 10.1
ModelSim 6.3c PE
using edk92i_ctt.pdf

The following are pre-setup:

Environment Variable: MODELSIM ---> pointing to the location of modelsim.ini (with the following modification in the file to allow using smart models)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. Edit the statement Resolution = ns and change it to Resolution = ps.
  2. Comment the statement PathSeparator = / by adding ; at the beginning of the line.
  3. For Verilog designs, enable SmartModels by searching for the variable Veriuser and change it to:
    • On Windows: Veriuser = $LMC_HOME/lib/pcnt.lib/swiftpli_mti.dll
  4. Search for the [lmc]section and remove comments from the libsm and libswift definitions according to your operating system as follows:
    • On Windows, remove the comments from these lines:
      libsm = $MODEL_TECH/libsm.dll
      libswift = $LMC_HOME/lib/pcnt.lib/libswift.dll
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I am following the instructions at edk92i_ctt.pdf (p75) and made some modifications on the system_wave.do as follows:

#
# Display IP and peripheral ports
#
# do jtagppc_0_wave.do
# do xps_bram_if_cntlr_1_wave.do
# do plb_bram_if_cntlr_1_bram_wave.do
do RS232_Uart_wave.do
# do Push_Buttons_Position_wave.do
# do SRAM_wave.do
# do ppc405_0_iocm_cntlr_wave.do
# do isocm_bram_wave.do
# do ppc405_0_docm_cntlr_wave.do
# do dsocm_bram_wave.do
# do SRAM_util_bus_split_0_wave.do
# do clock_generator_0_wave.do
# do proc_sys_reset_0_wave.do
do test_ip_0_wave.do

I tried cleaning simulation, then regenerate Simulation HDL Files, modified the system_wave.do file. After several clicking the "Launch HDL Simulator", the following is the output:

At Local date and time: Mon Apr 14 16:01:12 2008
xbash -q -c "cd /cygdrive/c/IWC_Projects/Module1/; /usr/bin/make -f system.make
simmodel; exit;" started...
Done!

At Local date and time: Mon Apr 14 16:01:24 2008
xbash -q -c "cd /cygdrive/c/IWC_Projects/Module1/; /usr/bin/make -f system.make
simmodel; exit;" started...
Done!

At Local date and time: Mon Apr 14 16:01:12 2008
xbash -q -c "cd /cygdrive/c/IWC_Projects/Module1/; /usr/bin/make -f system.make
simmodel; exit;" started...
Done!

At Local date and time: Mon Apr 14 16:01:24 2008
xbash -q -c "cd /cygdrive/c/IWC_Projects/Module1/; /usr/bin/make -f system.make
simmodel; exit;" started...
Done!

WITHOUT displaying MODELSIM!!!

Can anyone tell me how to fix this???







Message Edited by inform_won on 04-14-2008 11:59 PM
0 Kudos
10 Replies
Observer edk_dingle
Observer
17,245 Views
Registered: ‎08-02-2007

Re: "Launch hdl Simulator"??????

I am not sure why modelsim does not open from the XPS GUI when you select "Launch HDL Simulator...". However, there are two things you can try:
1.) Check the system.log file in you edk project directory to see if there is any additional information/errors that did not print to the GUI console. Sometimes an error might occur that is shown in the system.log file that may not print to the GUI console screen.
 
2.) If there are not any issues seen in the log file, you can always open modelsim standalone and cd to the .do file of interest and run the file from modelsim to see if this works.
0 Kudos
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
17,237 Views
Registered: ‎08-01-2007

Re: "Launch hdl Simulator"??????

Here is another thought to fix this:
 
Can you check if you have the modelsim executable in the %PATH%? If not, can you add it?
 
For example,
 
PATH = %PATH%;%MODEL_TECH%
MODEL_TECH = C:\Modeltech_6.3c\win32pe\
 
 
 
0 Kudos
Observer inform_won
Observer
17,233 Views
Registered: ‎04-13-2008

Re: "Launch hdl Simulator"??????

There is one error during compilation process of the libraries. It is found on the compedklib.log (is this the system.log that you are refering to?) in the edk folder.

Compiling opb_monitor_bfm_v1_00_a
Executing: vlib C:/ISE_EDK_Lib/EDK_Lib/opb_monitor_bfm_v1_00_a

Executing: vmap opb_monitor_bfm_v1_00_a C:/ISE_EDK_Lib/EDK_Lib/opb_monitor_bfm_v1_00_a

Modifying C:\ISE_EDK_Lib\EDK_Lib\modelsim.ini
Executing: vcom -93 -novopt -quiet -work opb_monitor_bfm_v1_00_a -f C:/ISE_EDK_Lib/EDK_Lib/CompileListFiles/opb_monitor_bfm_v1_00_a_compile_order

** Error: C:/Xilinx/10.1/EDK/hw/XilinxBFMinterface/pcores/opb_monitor_bfm_v1_00_a/hdl/vhdl/opb_monitor_bfm.vhd(261): (vcom-1272) Length of formal "opb_mxgrant" is 3; length of actual is 16.
** Error: C:/Xilinx/10.1/EDK/hw/XilinxBFMinterface/pcores/opb_monitor_bfm_v1_00_a/hdl/vhdl/opb_monitor_bfm.vhd(296): VHDL Compiler exiting
ERROR:: Failed to execute vcom -93 -novopt -quiet -work opb_monitor_bfm_v1_00_a -f C:/ISE_EDK_Lib/EDK_Lib/CompileListFiles/opb_monitor_bfm_v1_00_a_compile_order :

I tried running the ModelSim in standalone, running the necessary do file to proceed with the simulation.
modelsim>do system_setup.do
# Setting up simulation commands ...
# **********************************************************************
# **********************************************************************
# ***
# *** Simulation Setup Macros (system_setup.do)
# ***
# *** c => compile the design by running the EDK compile script.
# *** Assumes ISE and EDK libraries were compiled earlier
# *** for ModelSim. (see system.do)
# ***
# *** m => modify the modelsim.ini file to use SmartModels.
# *** Use this command after compiling the design with
# *** the 'c' command and before using the 's' command.
# ***
# *** s => load the design for simulation. (ModelSim 'vsim'
# *** command with 'system_tb') After loading the design,
# *** set up signal displays (optional) and run the simulation.
# *** (ModelSim 'run' command)
# ***
# *** l => set up signal list display and launch a list window.
# *** ModelSim 'add -list' commands are found in *_list.do
# *** scripts. (see system_list.do)
# ***
# *** w => set up signal wave display and launch a waveform window.
# *** ModelSim 'add -wave' commands are found in *_wave.do
# *** scripts. (see system_wave.do)
# ***
# *** h => print this message
# ***
# **********************************************************************
# **********************************************************************
Next, I compiled, resulting into an error.
modelsim>c
# ** Error: (vmap-20) Cannot access for writing file "c:\Modeltech_eval_6.3c\modelsim.ini".
# Permission denied. (errno = EACCES)
# Error in macro ./system.do line 7
# ** Error: (vmap-20) Cannot access for writing file "c:\Modeltech_eval_6.3c\modelsim.ini".
# Permission denied. (errno = EACCES)
#     while executing
# "vmap XilinxCoreLib "C:/ISE_EDK_Lib/ISE_Lib/XilinxCoreLib/""
# 1
I observed that there is one modelsim.ini in the edk folder that is rewritable, the one that is in the modeltech directory is not.

Do I need to modify the write permission to the modelsim.ini that is located in the modeltech directory?



Message Edited by inform_won on 04-15-2008 07:15 PM
0 Kudos
Observer inform_won
Observer
17,232 Views
Registered: ‎04-13-2008

Re: "Launch hdl Simulator"??????

What I have are the following:

PATH = C:\Modeltech_eval_6.3c\win32;C:\Modeltech_eval_6.3c\win32pe
MODELSIM = c:\Modeltech_eval_6.3c\modelsim.ini
I checked, and the executable ModelSim is found on the win32pe folder.
The modelsim.ini in the modeltech folder is read-only.

Should I just add the path you specified?
Should I make the modelsim.ini rewritable?


Message Edited by inform_won on 04-15-2008 07:08 PM

Message Edited by inform_won on 04-15-2008 07:14 PM
0 Kudos
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
17,197 Views
Registered: ‎08-01-2007

Re: "Launch hdl Simulator"??????

You may want to set the modelsim.ini to the one in the folder where you have compiled your EDK libraries. And try setting the environment variable MODEL_TECH as I suggested.
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Visitor 44026
Visitor
17,124 Views
Registered: ‎04-21-2008

Re: "Launch hdl Simulator"??????

Hello,
 
I have the same problem now. I did a design with EDK 9.2i latest Service Pack, and it worked, I could start simulation out of the EDK. Now I installed 10.1 and I get the same as above - nothing.
 
The message is displayed, but Modelsim does not start:
At Local date and time: Fri Apr 25 09:18:57 2008
 xbash -q -c "cd /cygdrive/c/work/XILINX101/ml505_bsb_std_ip/; /usr/bin/make -f ml505_bsb_system.make simmodel; exit;" started...
Done!
 
I did set the Environment Variable manually in Windows, I got no errors in compiling the libraries, and I get no errors in comiling the design (i.e. generate bitstream)...
 
I use: EDK 10.1
          Modelsim 6.3c SE
 
In EDK in "Project -> Project Options -> tab HDL and Simulation" Modelsim is marked.
 
Any help is appreciated!
 
Thanks,
 
Chris 
0 Kudos
Visitor 44026
Visitor
17,121 Views
Registered: ‎04-21-2008

Re: "Launch hdl Simulator"??????

... i forgot: I am able to start ModelSim alone and to load and simulate the design.
 
Thanks
 
Chris
0 Kudos
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
17,109 Views
Registered: ‎08-01-2007

Re: "Launch hdl Simulator"??????

Chris,

 

Have you tried setting all the environment variables listed above?

 

 

0 Kudos
Visitor 44026
Visitor
17,054 Views
Registered: ‎04-21-2008

Re: "Launch hdl Simulator"??????

Yes, I think so...

 

What I did are the following:

 

On desktop:

right-click on "My Computer" -> "Properties" -> "Advanced" -> Button "Environment Variables"

 

In the top Window named "User Variables" I added two Variables, it then kind of looks like:

 

Variable        |       Value

______________________

 

MODELSIM           C:\Modeltech_6.3c\modelsim.ini

PATH                  C:\Modeltech_6.3c\win32 

 

 

(there are couple of other Variables, too, they've been there before)

 

I guess that is what you are referring to? If not, which file do I have to edit to get it run?

 

Thanks

 

Chris

 

 

 

 

0 Kudos
Visitor 44026
Visitor
4,704 Views
Registered: ‎04-21-2008

Re: "Launch hdl Simulator"??????

Okay. I somehow got it...

 

I added the MODELSIM Variable today, (MODELSIM           C:\Modeltech_6.3c\modelsim.ini, my last post) and now, after finally rebooting my computer, it works.

 

But it works only once per session. After clicking on "launch hdl simulator" Modelsim opens for the first time and I am able to simulate. After closing Modelsim, I tried to simulate again, but nothing happens. Even when I close the Project and open it again or opening another Project it won't help, Modelsim just doesn't start. Only after closing the whole XPS and open it again, I am able to load modelsim again, and again only for one time.

 

That's strange, isn't it? Do you have any suggestions on how I can fix this?

 

Thanks

 

Chris

0 Kudos