cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
jrceokura
Adventurer
Adventurer
1,049 Views
Registered: ‎07-17-2018

How to install ntpdate command.

Jump to solution

Hi all!

I want to use ntpdate command.

I added IMAGE_INSTALL_append = " ntp" to petalinuxbsp.conf.

But ntpdate didn't install.

I checked ntp's bb file, do_install_append includes ntpdate installing like a below.

"install -m 755 ${WORKDIR}/ntpdate ${D}${bindir}/ntpdate-sync"
 

Could you tell me the reason that why didn't it be installed?

My petalinux-tools version is 2017.4.

ntp's version is 4.2.8p9.

Best regards

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
jrceokura
Adventurer
Adventurer
361 Views
Registered: ‎07-17-2018

Hi @JPK17 

I had solved issue.

I have use "ntpd -q -g -x ” instead of ntpdate.

Thanks.

jrceokura

View solution in original post

7 Replies
shabbirk
Moderator
Moderator
1,006 Views
Registered: ‎12-04-2016

Hi @jrceokura 

I hope you have also enabled the ntp option in petalinux-config -c rootfs -> User packages ->

If not, enable and try rebuilding it.

 

Best Regards

Shabbir

jrceokura
Adventurer
Adventurer
993 Views
Registered: ‎07-17-2018

Thank you for replying, shabbirk!

I can't find ntp in "petalinux-config -c rootfs -> User packages ->".

I think it is enough , adding IMAGE_INSTALL_append = " packagename" to petalinuxbsp.conf , if the package include in petalinux-tools.

 

ntp is in petalinux-tools. The path is below.

"petalinux/components/yocto/source/arm/layers/meta-networking/recipes-support/ntp"


And it was my fault, my write didn't include enough infomations.

 

In the present, "ntpd" and "ntpd.ntp" was installed.

But ntpdate wasn't installed.

Best regard.

0 Kudos
JPK17
Observer
Observer
376 Views
Registered: ‎03-11-2021

Hi @jrceokura

Have you solved that issue in ntp?

I am using Arty-Z7-20 board v2020.2 and facing the same issue.

Please share the solution if you have.

Thanks

Jay Patel

0 Kudos
jrceokura
Adventurer
Adventurer
362 Views
Registered: ‎07-17-2018

Hi @JPK17 

I had solved issue.

I have use "ntpd -q -g -x ” instead of ntpdate.

Thanks.

jrceokura

View solution in original post

JPK17
Observer
Observer
347 Views
Registered: ‎03-11-2021

Hi @jrceokura

Thank you for your response.

May I know how you came to know about this because "ntpq" also not installed and I need that.

Thanks

Jay Patel

0 Kudos
jrceokura
Adventurer
Adventurer
340 Views
Registered: ‎07-17-2018

Hi @JPK17 


I don't know information you want.

I haven't been looking for info about ntpq . because I haven't needed to used ntpq.

Thanks.

jrceokura

JPK17
Observer
Observer
293 Views
Registered: ‎03-11-2021

Hi @jrceokura 

I have append packages like

IMAGE_INSTALL_append = " ntp ntpdate ntpq sntp"

works exactly as it should

regards

JPK17