UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
7,860 Views
Registered: ‎02-25-2009

update Microblaze BRAM from VHDL

Jump to solution

MB uses DP BRAM as code and data memory.

 

but i want to update MB code from user logic, and i think i need bring BRAM  code port  to external.

 

how can i do it ?

 

 

 

 

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
9,661 Views
Registered: ‎02-25-2009

Re: update Microblaze BRAM from VHDL

Jump to solution
 
smm_blkd.jpg
0 Kudos
8 Replies
7,854 Views
Registered: ‎07-15-2008

Re: update Microblaze BRAM from VHDL

Jump to solution

So MB uses Dual Port Block Random Access Memory, as code and data memory,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

 

My question is what is MB?

 

Oh hang on I think MB is micro blaze……

 

So you want to update Micro Blaze code from user logic, and you think you need to bring Block Random Access Memory code port to external…

 

I think your asking how to use an external memory to run code on a microblaze processor…………….

 

Do I have the question right yet?????

 

 

;-) Bobster

0 Kudos
7,850 Views
Registered: ‎02-25-2009

Re: update Microblaze BRAM from VHDL

Jump to solution

>>I think your asking how to use an external memory to run code on a microblaze processor…………….

 

code in BRAM

 

i want to update BRAM while MB in reset.

 

after user has updated new code,  then release reset to run new code

 

BRAM code port must be external to connect to user logic

 

 

 

0 Kudos
7,848 Views
Registered: ‎07-15-2008

Re: update Microblaze BRAM from VHDL

Jump to solution

Oh so you want to reset the MB, update the BRAM while the MB is in reset then release the MB from reset and have it boot from the updated BRAM?

 

Bobster

0 Kudos
7,839 Views
Registered: ‎02-25-2009

Re: update Microblaze BRAM from VHDL

Jump to solution

>>> Oh so you want to reset the MB, update the BRAM while the MB is in reset then release the MB from reset and have it boot from the updated BRAM?

 

right.

 


               +------\                +--------+
               |       \               |        |
               |        |              |        |
               |        |              |        |
               |        |              |        |
MB  <========> |        |              |        |
               |        |              |        |
               |        | <==========> | BRAM   |
               |        |              |        |
LOADER <=====> |        |              |        |
               |        |              |        |
               |        |              |        |
               |       /               |        |
               +------/                +--------+

 
0 Kudos
Historian
Historian
7,817 Views
Registered: ‎02-25-2008

Re: update Microblaze BRAM from VHDL

Jump to solution

I understand what you want to do. (I do this with PicoBlazes.)

 

The bad news is that while the BRAMs are dual-ported, by default the MicroBlaze system has two LMB controllers, and the instruction-side LMB talks to one of the ports and the data-side LMB talks to the other.

 

So unless you are willing to dig into the EDK BRAM block and BRAM controllers and somehow mux one or the other, you're outta luck.

Message Edited by bassman59 on 01-06-2010 10:18 AM
----------------------------Yes, I do this for a living.
0 Kudos
7,793 Views
Registered: ‎02-25-2009

Re: update Microblaze BRAM from VHDL

Jump to solution

map bram interface out of xps design

 

http://forums.xilinx.com/xlnx/board/message?board.id=EMBEDDED&message.id=2166

 

make BRAM PORTA external, and idlm BRAM PORT external too

 

 

0 Kudos
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
7,784 Views
Registered: ‎08-06-2007

Re: update Microblaze BRAM from VHDL

Jump to solution

Hi,

 

When creating ilmb memory, you don't need to connect it to the dlmb bus.

However this is done by default to allow the data side to write to the instruction memory.

Without this connection, you can't insert soft breakpoint or download code from xmd into the instruction memory.

If you don't need these feature, it's safe to remove the connection from dlmb to ilmb memory.

 

Göran

0 Kudos
Highlighted
9,662 Views
Registered: ‎02-25-2009

Re: update Microblaze BRAM from VHDL

Jump to solution
 
smm_blkd.jpg
0 Kudos