UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Contributor
Contributor
11,915 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2012

Aurora loopback between two transceivers in the same tile ML507

Jump to solution

Hi,

 

I am trying to implement an Aurora link between the two transceivers in the X0Y3 tile of the ML507 (XC5VFX70T) board. I am trying to complete a loopback test over a SATA link. How many Aurora cores would I need to generate? My understanding is that each Aurora lane/channel uses one transceiver so I would be needing two separate Aurora cores. I am not sure how i would combine them in a single project. Any help is appreciated.

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Moderator
Moderator
17,472 Views
Registered: ‎02-16-2010

Re: Aurora loopback between two transceivers in the same tile ML507

Jump to solution
Yes. You will need to re-label signals of the individual cores on the top level and connect them at that level
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, give kudo and accept as solution
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
11 Replies
Community Manager
Community Manager
11,907 Views
Registered: ‎07-23-2012

Re: Aurora loopback between two transceivers in the same tile ML507

Jump to solution
If you are planning to have the same line rate and ref clk frequency for both the tiles, then you can generate a single aurora core with two lanes.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark the post as "Accept as solution" if the information provided answers your query/resolves your issue.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful.
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
11,903 Views
Registered: ‎08-01-2012

Re: Aurora loopback between two transceivers in the same tile ML507

Jump to solution

The following AR http://www.xilinx.com/support/answers/21263.htm also having useful knowledge related to your query

________________________________________________

Please mark this post as an "Accept as solution" in case if it helped to resolve your query. So that it will help to other forum users to directly refer to the answer.

Give kudos to this post in case if you think the information is useful and reply oriented.

0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
11,895 Views
Registered: ‎02-16-2010

Re: Aurora loopback between two transceivers in the same tile ML507

Jump to solution
refer to Appendix A of ug353
http://www.xilinx.com/support/documentation/ip_documentation/aurora_8b10b/v5_3/aurora_8b10b_ug353.pdf
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, give kudo and accept as solution
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Contributor
Contributor
11,887 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2012

Re: Aurora loopback between two transceivers in the same tile ML507

Jump to solution

The issue here is that both transceivers are in the same tile so i can't just generate a core with 2 lanes.

0 Kudos
Community Manager
Community Manager
11,864 Views
Registered: ‎07-23-2012

Re: Aurora loopback between two transceivers in the same tile ML507

Jump to solution
You need to generate two cores and stitch them together (by manually editing) to make use of single dual tile.

Refer to the link provided by @venkata.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark the post as "Accept as solution" if the information provided answers your query/resolves your issue.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful.
0 Kudos
Contributor
Contributor
11,835 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2012

Re: Aurora loopback between two transceivers in the same tile ML507

Jump to solution

I have looked into that portion of the UG but I am not sure about how to implement the stiching of the two cores in one project. Do i have to re-label signals of the individual cores on the top level and connect them at that level? Any previous work that i can take pointers from?

0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
17,473 Views
Registered: ‎02-16-2010

Re: Aurora loopback between two transceivers in the same tile ML507

Jump to solution
Yes. You will need to re-label signals of the individual cores on the top level and connect them at that level
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, give kudo and accept as solution
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
Observer mutaal
Observer
10,409 Views
Registered: ‎05-14-2014

Re: Aurora loopback between two transceivers in the same tile ML507

Jump to solution
hi,
I am doing the same thing with PCIE protocol. How can I write the UCF file for loop back testing and is there any jumper setting for loop back ?
0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
10,406 Views
Registered: ‎02-16-2010

Re: Aurora loopback between two transceivers in the same tile ML507

Jump to solution
can you create a different post in PCIe board?
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, give kudo and accept as solution
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Observer mutaal
Observer
7,092 Views
Registered: ‎05-14-2014

Re: Aurora loopback between two transceivers in the same tile ML507

Jump to solution

Hi, 

 

My problem is wtih GTX & SATA . Anyways give me thread of PCIE 

 

Thanks

0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
7,087 Views
Registered: ‎02-16-2010

Re: Aurora loopback between two transceivers in the same tile ML507

Jump to solution
In the previous post you mentioned about PCIe. This is why I have told to create topic in PCIe board.

If it is between GTX and SATA, then create a new topic in this board itself.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, give kudo and accept as solution
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos