cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
amarb27
Participant
Participant
10,638 Views
Registered: ‎09-18-2013

Aurora loopback

Hi,

I am trying to loopback the aurora just to debug,but i am not able to see any aurora packets transmitting.When i put chipscope and cheked it is because channel_up is not initialising and it depends on lane_up,so the whole process is interlinked so i can't change the core??

 

My IP version is 5.3,device spartan-6(LX45T-fgg484) and aurora lanes-2,lane width-4,clk-125MHz( my old version aurora lanes-2,lane width-2,clk-125MHz is working fine) i just want to change lane width.pls any one help

0 Kudos
8 Replies
jordanki_bah
Explorer
Explorer
10,627 Views
Registered: ‎08-19-2014

Give me some more info and I might be able to help.  Data rate?  Duplex or simplex?  8b/10b or 64b/66b?  When you chaged to x4, did you update your UCF with the additional clock constraints?

 

-Jordan

This signature intentionally left blank.
0 Kudos
amarb27
Participant
Participant
10,616 Views
Registered: ‎09-18-2013

Hi,

 

Date rate -2Gbps,Duplex, 8b/10b

 

No i didnt update my UCF for additional clock constraints,should I??

0 Kudos
venkata
Moderator
Moderator
10,607 Views
Registered: ‎02-16-2010

Have you regenerated the core for the new data width?

Try with GT loopback to start with. Check with loopback = "010".
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, give kudo and accept as solution
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
smarell
Community Manager
Community Manager
10,601 Views
Registered: ‎07-23-2012

Why are you planning to change the lane_width and how are you doing it?

Did you simulate your design?
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark the post as "Accept as solution" if the information provided answers your query/resolves your issue.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful.
0 Kudos
amarb27
Participant
Participant
10,597 Views
Registered: ‎09-18-2013

Yes,i have generated a new Aurora core.I have checked with Loopback "010".

0 Kudos
amarb27
Participant
Participant
10,595 Views
Registered: ‎09-18-2013

Because at the Receiving end we need a 32bit data(4 byte),i changed the lane width in IP generation.
No i didn't simulate the design
0 Kudos
jordanki_bah
Explorer
Explorer
10,575 Views
Registered: ‎08-19-2014

Do you need the 4 byte width to meet specific timing or can you take the 2-byte output and just pass it through a grouping module to make it 4-bytes?

 

-Jordan

This signature intentionally left blank.
0 Kudos
borisq
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
10,514 Views
Registered: ‎08-07-2007

please try Aurora example design. it is a full design with ucf properly set.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, give kudo and accept as solution
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos