UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Observer ilya.kalistru
Observer
2,034 Views
Registered: ‎10-10-2015

CMAC PAUSE resend timer units

Hi all!

PG203 describes CTL_TX_PAUSE_REFRESH_TIMER as a time between pause frame retransmissions.

But it does not describe what units this value has. For example, if set

CTL_TX_PAUSE_REFRESH_TIMER8 = x"0005"

what exactly does it mean? 5 seconds? 5 microseconds? 5 quantas? 5 cycles of some clock?

Best regards,
Ilya
0 Kudos
2 Replies
1,982 Views
Registered: ‎01-08-2012

Re: CMAC PAUSE resend timer units

IEEE 802.3 (section 2) para 31B.2 says "The pause_time is measured in units of pause_quanta, equal to 512 bit times of the particular implementation ..."

 

I assume that those are the units that Xilinx uses on that interface, in the absence of any documentation to the contrary.

 

Allan

0 Kudos
Observer ilya.kalistru
Observer
1,977 Views
Registered: ‎10-10-2015

Re: CMAC PAUSE resend timer units

Yeah... Probably.

But I'd rather know for sure.

 

It would be great if some Xilinx employee responded and then fixed description of the port in the document.

Best regards,
Ilya
0 Kudos