cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
jcwill585
Adventurer
Adventurer
2,697 Views
Registered: ‎06-13-2019

DHCP Timeout and unable to ping or telnet zynq 7020 running lwIP echo server on zturn board, server makes successful ARP requests

Jump to solution

I run the lwip echo server on the zynq 7020 and I get a DHCP timeout error.  When I ping the default IP address of 192.168.1.10 I get either "Request timed out" or "Destination is unreachable" and telnet is unable to connect.  I connect directly to the rj45 on the zturn to my laptop and wireshark shows that the zynq broadcasts successful ARP requests from IP address 192.168.1.10 and the default mac address 00:0a:35:00:01:02.  What setting in TCP or anywhere may I change to get and send packets?  I'm in new territory working with ethernet, tcp, and server configurations.  Thanks for the help.

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
jcwill585
Adventurer
Adventurer
2,374 Views
Registered: ‎06-13-2019

I made a new vivado project and connected a PL clock of 100 MHz to the GP M AXI CLK input.  Also I changed the autonegotiation to initialize the KSZ9031.  I still get DHCP Timeout but I am able to ping and telnet.

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
8 Replies
savula
Moderator
Moderator
2,669 Views
Registered: ‎10-30-2017

Hi @jcwill585 ,

DHCP timeout is expected when the hardware is directly connected to system(Laptop). In this case, the ethernet port is assigned with static IP (192, 168, 1, 10) and you need to ping this address (I saw that you are doing the same, so no issue). I need know what Phy chip you were used in your hardware. I hope it is marvel phy chip, in case if it is not marvel phy chip then please go through the AR:  https://www.xilinx.com/support/answers/63495.html

If you are using Marvel phy chip then please change the below in LWIP BSP settings and check once:

MEM_SIZE 524288
MEMP_NUM_PBUF 1024
MEMP_NUM_TCP_SEG 1024
PBUF_POOL_SIZE 8192
N_RX_DESCRIPTORS = 512
N_TX_DESCRIPTORS = 512
TCP_SND_BUF 65535
TCP_WND 65535

Also change the phy link speed from auto negotiation to fixed speed (1000/100 Mbps) and test it.

Best Regards,
Srikanth
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.

jcwill585
Adventurer
Adventurer
2,640 Views
Registered: ‎06-13-2019

I have a Microchip PHY KSZ9031RNX: http://ww1.microchip.com/downloads/en/DeviceDoc/00002117F.pdf.  When I set the speed to 100 the program keeps cycling through "Ethernet link up" and "Ethernet link down".  Also I changed those TCP settings and I'm still not able to ping or telnet.

0 Kudos
savula
Moderator
Moderator
2,618 Views
Registered: ‎10-30-2017

Hi @jcwill585 ,

which version of vivado are you using? if it is 2018.2 then please migrate it to 2019.1 and check once. have you checked the AR that I have provided? as the phy chip is not marvel, you need to check once this AR: https://www.xilinx.com/support/answers/63495.html

Best Regards,
Srikanth
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.

0 Kudos
claytonr
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
2,600 Views
Registered: ‎08-15-2018

Hey @jcwill585 ,

Have you configured your laptop to use a fixed IP address for the ethernet port that you've attached to the board? You'll need to set it to be on the same subnet as the board otherwise it won't believe there is a path to the address you're trying to reach.

The below examples are assuming the board is on the 192.168.1.x subnet (192.168.1.10).

In Windows you can do this using the network ipv4 settings:

ipv4settings.PNG

On Linux you can change this using ifconfig:

linuxipv4settings.PNG

 

Hope this helps!

 

Thanks,

Clayton

jcwill585
Adventurer
Adventurer
2,590 Views
Registered: ‎06-13-2019

I'm using Vivado 2019.1 and yes I have checked the AR.  I'm able to get through the autonegotiate process.

0 Kudos
jcwill585
Adventurer
Adventurer
2,589 Views
Registered: ‎06-13-2019

Yes I'm on the same subnet.  I'm using IP 192.168.1.11.

0 Kudos
jcwill585
Adventurer
Adventurer
2,375 Views
Registered: ‎06-13-2019

I made a new vivado project and connected a PL clock of 100 MHz to the GP M AXI CLK input.  Also I changed the autonegotiation to initialize the KSZ9031.  I still get DHCP Timeout but I am able to ping and telnet.

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
jcwill585
Adventurer
Adventurer
1,428 Views
Registered: ‎06-13-2019

What exactly do these settings do?

0 Kudos