cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
7,240 Views
Registered: ‎04-28-2014

Interfacing Ethernet-Spartan 3E

I am  tryng to implement Intrusion detection System in Spartan 3E starter kit.To do so I think I have to connect my FPGA kit with network and  make it as gateway for my switch.How can I  interface the Spartan 3E starter kit with ethernet and sent data over it?Also I need to know about configure  IP  to FPGA. I am not getting it. Please help me.

0 Kudos
Reply
16 Replies
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
7,234 Views
Registered: ‎02-06-2013

Hi

 

Have a look at the below links and the temac documentation,which also has a example design description.

 

Which will give you a good  start on how to implement the temac and operate it using the example design.

 

http://www.xilinx.com/products/intellectual-property/TEMAC.htm

 

http://forums.xilinx.com/t5/Connectivity/implementing-TEMAC-core-on-spartan3e-board-without-processord/td-p/162130

Regards,

Satish

--------------------------------------------------​--------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful.
--------------------------------------------------​-------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Reply
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
7,222 Views
Registered: ‎08-02-2007

Hi,

 

If you are using a processor to configure the ethernet then you can refer to webserver application.

 

http://www.xilinx.com/products/boards/s3e1600e/reference_designs.htm

 

--Hem

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Reply
7,213 Views
Registered: ‎04-28-2014

 I didnt get you sir.Do i have to use these kits to interface ethernet

0 Kudos
Reply
7,208 Views
Registered: ‎04-28-2014

Sir please explain.I am new to this area,How could temac help me in interfacing spartan 3E with  ethernet

0 Kudos
Reply
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
7,204 Views
Registered: ‎02-06-2013

 

Hi

 

The starter kit has a Microsystems LAN83C185 10/100 Ethernet physical layer (PHY) interface and an RJ-45 connector.

 

Have a look at the userguide below.

http://www.xilinx.com/support/documentation/boards_and_kits/ug230.pdf

 

you need a Mac implemented on the FPGA so that you can transfer and receive data to the ethernet.

 

you can refer the temac product guide pointed in my first post on how to generate and implement this.

 

Regards,

Satish

--------------------------------------------------​--------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful.
--------------------------------------------------​-------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Reply
Scholar
Scholar
7,201 Views
Registered: ‎02-03-2010

Hi,

 

Your aim is to send data over network from your spartan3e starter kit.

For this You need to have a ethernet controller(MAC) on the fpga connected a Phy chip.

Phy will do the link negotiation and the MAC would send the ethernet pkts over the network through Phy after the link up.

You have the SMSC Phy chip which supports 10/100 speed on starter kit.

 

MAC layer should be implemented in the FPGA and interface it with Phy on the board.

For this you have two options.

 

1. Use the Embedded system based solution For example you can refer to the referrance system MicroBlaze Web Server Reference System containing below peripherals

 

MicroBlaze, DDR, 10-100 Ethernet, Timer, Interrupt, Switches, Buttons, LEDs & UART

 

provided at below link.

http://www.xilinx.com/products/boards/s3e1600e/reference_designs.htm

 

2. Use standalone core Trimode Ethernet core v4.5 from coregen which would support spartan family devices.

   In this case you neeed to write your own user code which would packetise the data to be sent over network and analyse the received pkts.

  http://www.xilinx.com/products/intellectual-property/TEMAC.htm core related infor can be found here.

 

 

 

Regards,

Koti Reddy

 

 

--------------------------------------------------​--------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful.
--------------------------------------------------​-------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Reply
7,194 Views
Registered: ‎04-28-2014

does ethernet interfacing in vertex 5 is easier than sparten 3e..?

0 Kudos
Reply
7,193 Views
Registered: ‎04-28-2014

Now I understood something.But how to get temac.Its telling to order.Does it costs extra to me...

0 Kudos
Reply
Scholar
Scholar
7,189 Views
Registered: ‎02-03-2010

Hi

 

Spartan devices does not have hardblock. So Stand alone trimode ethernet core will cost some as it is paid license.

 

EDK based axi ethernet core does not cost.

http://www.xilinx.com/products/intellectual-property/xps_ethernetlite.htm

http://www.xilinx.com/support/documentation/ip_documentation/xps_ethernetlite.pdf

 

Virtex-5t devices have hard block and proviced with free license along with ISE tools.

 http://www.xilinx.com/products/intellectual-property/V5_Embedded_TEMAC_Wrapper.htm

 

Regards,

KR

--------------------------------------------------​--------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful.
--------------------------------------------------​-------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Reply
5,190 Views
Registered: ‎04-28-2014

sir then how to proceed in vertex 5.?

0 Kudos
Reply
5,189 Views
Registered: ‎04-28-2014

Sir I have both Spartan 3E and Vertex 5 boards.So you are telling Vertex 5 is better.Then can you please tell me the step by step procedure of ethernet interface

0 Kudos
Reply
Scholar
Scholar
5,185 Views
Registered: ‎02-03-2010

Hi

 

For virtex-5 refer to these links

 

http://www.xilinx.com/products/boards/ml505/ml505_91i/docs/ml505_sgmii_design_creation.pdf

 

http://213.157.238.109/Dokumenti/xapp1026.pdf

 

regards,

KR

--------------------------------------------------​--------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful.
--------------------------------------------------​-------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Reply
Historian
Historian
5,175 Views
Registered: ‎02-25-2008


@anurajsreenivasan wrote:

does ethernet interfacing in vertex 5 is easier than sparten 3e..?


It'seasiest if you use a microcontroller with built-in Ethernet support, like one of the many ARMs from the usual suspects: NXP, Atmel, etc ...

----------------------------Yes, I do this for a living.
0 Kudos
Reply
5,166 Views
Registered: ‎04-28-2014

I didnt get you sir.Do i have to use virtex-5 (xc5vlx50t) kits to interface ethernet 

0 Kudos
Reply
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
5,157 Views
Registered: ‎02-06-2013

Hi Anuraj,

 

What is your exact requirement.

 

Are you looking for suggestions for your board design for your application or want to know how to interface to ethernet using xilinx Boards. 

 

For general interfacing you can use controllers which have the built in Ethernet support as Bassman pointed.

 

http://microcontroller.com/Embedded_Ethernet/

 

If you want to use xilinx boards then follow the links pointed by Koti and use the Temac cores available.

Regards,

Satish

--------------------------------------------------​--------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful.
--------------------------------------------------​-------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Reply
Historian
Historian
5,131 Views
Registered: ‎02-25-2008


@anurajsreenivasan wrote:

I didnt get you sir.Do i have to use virtex-5 (xc5vlx50t) kits to interface ethernet 


No, you don't have to use that V5 kit to interface to Ethernet.

Just use a microprocessor instead of an FPGA.

In other words: use the right tool for the job. An FPGA is not the right tool for this job.

----------------------------Yes, I do this for a living.
0 Kudos
Reply