cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
606 Views
Registered: ‎07-25-2020

issue : unable to connect multiple PC on Quad FMC ethernet.

Hello
I am trying to build Quad- gig- AXI-Ethernet on PicoZed FMC carrier V2 and SOM 7030 and OP031 and (1.8V version): OP031-1V8 (installed drivers CP210x) vivado version 18.02 on ubuntu 16.0
 
I Followed the steps mentioned in these links.
 
 

i am able to ping from 1 Windows pc to FMC board (port0-eth1) and vice versa ,
however when i connect the other pc to FMC port 1-eth2 and try to ping it shows : request timed out on 2nd pc but at the same time i am able to ping from board to the 2nd pc!.

I followed the github
repo and it's working for 1 port : do i need to modify those so that i can ping from 2nd pc to board too(Port1-eth2).?

 
allpor config.png
worked.png
0 Kudos
8 Replies
Highlighted
Advisor
Advisor
576 Views
Registered: ‎01-28-2008

Hi @shreyas_borse 

  The ifconfig command is old and deprecated, the new command is "ip" from the iproute2 package. What's the output of:

 

ip link

ip address

ip route

Thanks,

-Pat

 

 

 

Give kudos if helpful. Accept as solution if it solves your problem.
https://tuxengineering.com/blog

0 Kudos
Highlighted
486 Views
Registered: ‎07-25-2020

Thanks Pat,

But they can be used on petalinux?

as the Zedboard 7030 built with Petalinux

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Advisor
Advisor
462 Views
Registered: ‎01-28-2008

@shreyas_borse 

  I've been using it in Petalinux with ZynqMP without any special configuration. I assume it will be available in Zynq-7000 but may need to be enabled explicitly.

Thanks,

-Pat

 

Give kudos if helpful. Accept as solution if it solves your problem.
https://tuxengineering.com/blog

Highlighted
386 Views
Registered: ‎07-25-2020

@patocarr  Thanks alot i ressolved it using ipforwarding / bridging

 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Participant
Participant
336 Views
Registered: ‎03-21-2011

Were you trying to use 1 IP address/subnet for all 4? Or unique subnets and IPs per port?  Was your route table set up properly too?  If you're doing bridging it's just acting like a 4 (5 w/ the CPU) port switch and doing MAC learning for the packets and ignore IP.

0 Kudos
Highlighted
317 Views
Registered: ‎07-25-2020

port 1 --- 192.168.1.11; port 2 --- 192.168.1.21......... and everything was on ...1.1 network
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Participant
Participant
248 Views
Registered: ‎03-21-2011

Yeah, Linux probably not happy that all four ports were in the same /24 subnet.  It was probably routing all traffic out one port.  If you'd had 192.161.1.11 and .2.21 and .3.31 etc. (assuming a mask of 255.255.255.0) it may be better.  Did pc1 see pc2's packets (or their replies) in wireshark?

0 Kudos
Highlighted
227 Views
Registered: ‎07-25-2020

I Haven't tried that!

0 Kudos