UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Scholar trenz-al
Scholar
10,599 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2013

two FPGAs in board part file

Jump to solution

Hi

 

we are following the instructions in UG895 2015.1

 

but we add second as FPGA as instructed in UG895, eg first one part0, second fpga part1

 

then how can we choose wich one is active in vivado?

 

Project summary shows that

 

:part1:

is active, but we can connec to intefaces for part0?

some thing is still broken, or what are we doing wrong?

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Scholar pratham
Scholar
18,824 Views
Registered: ‎06-05-2013

Re: two FPGAs in board part file

Jump to solution

@trenz-al The multi part FPGA board file is not supported with the 2015.1.

-Pratham

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
7 Replies
Teacher muzaffer
Teacher
10,585 Views
Registered: ‎03-31-2012

Re: two FPGAs in board part file

Jump to solution
are you defining the connections between fpgas and other components ? checkout "connections" on page 123. There needs to be a way to group other components and "fpga" components together and connections seems to be it.
- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.
Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
0 Kudos
Scholar trenz-al
Scholar
10,553 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2013

Re: two FPGAs in board part file

Jump to solution

yes of course we have defined connections to both fpga and jtag chain to both fpgas and done all we can figure out

 

but it seems that the "partx" that is found in the XML as last one is always used as if it would be only one FPGA in the board file

 

part0

..

part1 ...

 

in this case Vivado always shows "part1"

 

if we only SWAP the order of appearance of the FPGA component

 

part1

..

part0

 

in this case Vivado always shows "part0"

 

 

if we manuall try to override the board_part to the FIRST component listed in board part file like this

 

 

set_property board_part trenz.biz:tec07/0-01-160:part0:1.0 [current_project ]
get_property board_part [current_project ]
trenz.biz:tec07/0-01-160:part1:1.0

 

Then Vivado refuses to set the board part properly, we set the property as :part0:1.0

but when we then immediatly read it back it is reported :part1:1.0

 

there is no warning or error, Vivado is just silently ignoring any attempts to set fpga component that is not listed as last one board file

 

seems like bug, or there is some unlnown and undocumented trick involved

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0 Kudos
Teacher muzaffer
Teacher
10,531 Views
Registered: ‎03-31-2012

Re: two FPGAs in board part file

Jump to solution
after you read in the board xml, what does vivado report for board_part ? I think it should have two entries instead of one. I haven't tried it but if it is not reporting two (or N) and allowing you to select which part you are working with maybe the support is not fully there for multi-part boards yet.
- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.
Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
0 Kudos
Scholar trenz-al
Scholar
10,521 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2013

Re: two FPGAs in board part file

Jump to solution

there is no way to select between 2 FPGA as much as I can see

 

2015.2 ?

0 Kudos
Scholar pratham
Scholar
10,512 Views
Registered: ‎06-05-2013

Re: two FPGAs in board part file

Jump to solution

@trenz-al I am checking this with concerned person.

-Pratham

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Scholar trenz-al
Scholar
10,508 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2013

Re: two FPGAs in board part file

Jump to solution

thank you, please do, then it is maybe not necessary for us to open webcase.

 

We are preparing 2015.1 board files and we have product with 2 identical Kintex FPGA's. It would be really nice to be able to define then correctly.

 

Right now we are using some workarounds :(

0 Kudos
Scholar pratham
Scholar
18,825 Views
Registered: ‎06-05-2013

Re: two FPGAs in board part file

Jump to solution

@trenz-al The multi part FPGA board file is not supported with the 2015.1.

-Pratham

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos