cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
370 Views
Registered: ‎01-30-2018

Programming a Virtex5 with Windows 10

Jump to solution

Hi,

for our manufacture I have to prepare a laptop to programme a Virtex 5 device. On Windows 10 I installed the Xilinx Lab 14.7 1051 impact standalone. If I want to open a file dialog in iMPACT the programme will close. How can I add a bit file to the fpga device?

Thank you for your help.

BR

martin

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
349 Views
Registered: ‎01-21-2013

Hi @msauerpb,

 

Installing the normal ISE download will not work on Windows10.

 

The supported flow for Windows10 is to use ISE 14.7 VM as documented in UG1227:

https://www.xilinx.com/support/documentation/sw_manuals/xilinx14_7/ug1227-ise-vm-windows10.pdf

 

This version can be downloaded from the Xilinx Downloads page:

https://www.xilinx.com/support/download/index.html/content/xilinx/en/downloadNav/vivado-design-tools/archive-ise.html

 

I hope this helps.

 

Thanks,
Wendy
Xilinx Technical Support
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
4 Replies
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
350 Views
Registered: ‎01-21-2013

Hi @msauerpb,

 

Installing the normal ISE download will not work on Windows10.

 

The supported flow for Windows10 is to use ISE 14.7 VM as documented in UG1227:

https://www.xilinx.com/support/documentation/sw_manuals/xilinx14_7/ug1227-ise-vm-windows10.pdf

 

This version can be downloaded from the Xilinx Downloads page:

https://www.xilinx.com/support/download/index.html/content/xilinx/en/downloadNav/vivado-design-tools/archive-ise.html

 

I hope this helps.

 

Thanks,
Wendy
Xilinx Technical Support
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Advisor
Advisor
335 Views
Registered: ‎04-26-2015

I'm pretty sure that Vivado will happily program a Virtex 5. You can't develop code for anything before the 7-series, but if you've got a bitstream Vivado's hardware manager can still talk to the older chips.

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
329 Views
Registered: ‎01-30-2018

sorry. This doesn't work. Vivado Lab find the Virtex 5 device, but I can't assign a .bit-File. If I do a right click on the device,  the menu will be empty.

BR

martin

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Advisor
Advisor
317 Views
Registered: ‎04-26-2015

@msauerpb That's disappointing; I thought we had been successful with Vivado and a Spartan 2 (although that was a 2014.x version of Vivado). My apologies for the misinformation.

0 Kudos