UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Voyager
Voyager
2,571 Views
Registered: ‎10-12-2016

remote server setting in vivado hardware manager

Jump to solution

Hi Friends,

 

while loading bit file using vivado hardware manager , i come across remote server settings in the new hardware target.

 

1) what is host here ? and how to find the host name ?

2) what is meaning of port number here ? how to find the port number ?

 

I am using Linux server for generating bitstream. I have to load this bitstream from my server(VNC) to Xilinx board which in the lab in other location and that is connected with windows machine.

 

3) Is it possible to load bitstream remotely and if it is, then please explain how to do it ?

 

NOTE: Any help or suggestions are highly appreciated.

 

Thank You

S Sampath

 

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Voyager
Voyager
2,473 Views
Registered: ‎10-12-2016

Re: remote server setting in vivado hardware manager

Jump to solution

HI ,

 

I got the solution.

 

The problem is i am opening vivado in tcl console mode in the windows pc and then i entered the hw_server cmd. <= wrong

 

simply we have to open cmd in windows and then go to path of hw_server.bat, after that  run that file.

 

Thank You

S Sampath

4 Replies
Moderator
Moderator
2,545 Views
Registered: ‎04-12-2017

Re: remote server setting in vivado hardware manager

Jump to solution

Hello @ssampath,

 

I will request you to use UG908 for this reference.

remote.JPG

Please refer following link for guidelines:

https://www.xilinx.com/support/documentation/sw_manuals/xilinx2018_2/ug908-vivado-programming-debugging.pdf

 

Thank you

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Voyager
Voyager
2,481 Views
Registered: ‎10-12-2016

Re: remote server setting in vivado hardware manager

Jump to solution

Hi @kvasantr,

 

Thank you.

 

I am getting some error if i run hw_server.bat in windows system.

 

Please find the attachment.

 

Thank You

S Sampath

hw_server_issue.JPG
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Voyager
Voyager
2,474 Views
Registered: ‎10-12-2016

Re: remote server setting in vivado hardware manager

Jump to solution

HI ,

 

I got the solution.

 

The problem is i am opening vivado in tcl console mode in the windows pc and then i entered the hw_server cmd. <= wrong

 

simply we have to open cmd in windows and then go to path of hw_server.bat, after that  run that file.

 

Thank You

S Sampath

Adventurer
Adventurer
619 Views
Registered: ‎03-21-2010

Re: remote server setting in vivado hardware manager

Jump to solution

Hi @kvasantr ,

  I am facing that linux machine can't connect windows 10 which runs hw_server. After turn off windows 10's firewall for public network, the connection is ok but it puts my windows 10 machine in risk. The UG908 only say "make sure firewall policy is properly configured". What is the "firewall policy is properly configured"? How to do it?

Thanks

0 Kudos