cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
amingcha
Contributor
Contributor
9,481 Views
Registered: ‎09-23-2014

How to migrate ps7 IP v5.4 to v5.5 ?

Jump to solution

Hi

 

I have a project developed using Vivado 2014.2. This project contain ps7 v5.4

But, now I am using Vivado 2014.4  which supports ps7 v5.5   

 

How can I upgrade the ps7 v5.4 to v5.5 ? When I use the IP report status to upgrade the IP it gives me the error shown in the attached picture.

 

Do I need to uninstall Vivado 2140.4 and install the Vivado 2014.2 again?

 

Thank you

Andre

ip_upgrade_error.png
0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
pratham
Scholar
Scholar
16,839 Views
Registered: ‎06-05-2013

Hi,

 

I just tried a zynq project from 2014.2 and opened it in 2014.4. I was able to migrate it easily.

 

Can you send me the vivado.log?

-Pratham

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
4 Replies
siktap
Scholar
Scholar
9,474 Views
Registered: ‎06-14-2012

This seems an issue. Is it possible to delete zynq IP from 2014.4 and readd that IP again for your bd?

 

Regards

Sikta

0 Kudos
yashp
Moderator
Moderator
9,470 Views
Registered: ‎01-16-2013
Hi,

run report_ip_status command in TCL.
Then check the IP which you want to upgrade.

Thanks,
Yash
0 Kudos
pratham
Scholar
Scholar
16,840 Views
Registered: ‎06-05-2013

Hi,

 

I just tried a zynq project from 2014.2 and opened it in 2014.4. I was able to migrate it easily.

 

Can you send me the vivado.log?

-Pratham

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
amingcha
Contributor
Contributor
9,328 Views
Registered: ‎09-23-2014

Hi

I solved the problem by uninstally vivado 2014.4 and reinstalling vivado 2014.4

Thanks for the help.

 

0 Kudos