cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
1,886 Views
Registered: ‎08-21-2018

HLS 2018.3 CSIM is BROKEN on Ubuntu 18.04 LTS

Jump to solution

I had this error under 2018.2, but then noticed that 18.04 LTS was only supported on 2018.3, so I uninstalled everything and installed fresh 2018.3.

INFO: [SIM 211-2] *************** CSIM start ***************
INFO: [SIM 211-4] CSIM will launch GCC as the compiler.
ERROR: [SIM 211-100] 'csim_design' failed: compilation error(s).
INFO: [SIM 211-3] *************** CSIM finish ***************
4
    while executing
"source /home/xxxxx/training/hls_tool_flow/lab/zcu102/dct/dct_prj/solution1/csim.tcl"
    invoked from within
"hls::main /home/xxxxx/training/hls_tool_flow/lab/zcu102/dct/dct_prj/solution1/csim.tcl"
    ("uplevel" body line 1)
    invoked from within
"uplevel 1 hls::main {*}$args"
    (procedure "hls_proc" line 5)
    invoked from within
"hls_proc $argv"
Finished C simulation.

Extremely frustrating to have no other debug information to figure out what's wrong. Finishing up day 2 of HLS training and haven't been able to get past Lab 1.

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
1,255 Views
Registered: ‎01-15-2019

Hello,

I have seen the same issue with ubuntu 18.4 and Vivado 19.1.

I found this answer:

https://forums.xilinx.com/t5/Design-Entry/Vivado-2018-3-error-launch-hls/td-p/940856

So, after installing build-essential the issue gone.

sudo apt update
sudo apt install build-essential

 

Best,

Paul

View solution in original post

8 Replies
Highlighted
Explorer
Explorer
1,874 Views
Registered: ‎03-26-2010

Can confirm, have the same problem on my 18.04 box.

 

16.04 works fine.

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
1,850 Views
Registered: ‎09-05-2018

cc@noblis,

I'm not able to repdouce the issue. It's possible it's specific to certain project data? Another possibility could be that the OS is missing some dependency. Could you try the steps in this AR: https://www.xilinx.com/support/answers/66184.html?

Nicholas Moellers

Xilinx Worldwide Technical Support
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
1,843 Views
Registered: ‎08-21-2018

It's straight-out-of-the-box lab code from the Hardent HLS class, so unlikely to be project data.

 

ldd-recursive gives:

linux-vdso.so.1
librdi_common.so => not found
libtcmalloc.so.4 => not found
/usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libstdc++.so.6
/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libm.so.6
librdi_commonmain.so => not found
/lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2
/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libgcc_s.so.1
libboost_signals.so => not found
/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libc.so.6

I installed libboost-signals-dev and that fixed the missing libboost_signals. I also installed libctmalloc-minimal4 and that did *not* fix the missing libtcmalloc.

I can't find any references to librdi_common* anywhere (other than Vivado trouble reports).

I should add, the UI itself runs fine and can synthesize. It's just CSIM that's b0rked.

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
1,617 Views
Registered: ‎12-05-2009

...do you have a line like:

#include "/opt/Xilinx/Vivado/2018.2/include/gmp.h"

in your header file?

I did and it was pointing to a none existing folder. The result was the errro you saw.

Found it by running make -f csim.mk in solution1/csim/build/csim

Regards

Thomas

Highlighted
1,256 Views
Registered: ‎01-15-2019

Hello,

I have seen the same issue with ubuntu 18.4 and Vivado 19.1.

I found this answer:

https://forums.xilinx.com/t5/Design-Entry/Vivado-2018-3-error-launch-hls/td-p/940856

So, after installing build-essential the issue gone.

sudo apt update
sudo apt install build-essential

 

Best,

Paul

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
1,122 Views
Registered: ‎11-21-2018

Hi cc@noblis 

If your question is answered or your issue is solved, please kindly mark the response which helped as solution (click on "Accept as solution" button below the reply).

 

If this is not solved/answered, please reply in the topic giving more information on your current status.

 

Thanks and Regards,

Aoife
Product Application Engineer - Xilinx Technical Support EMEA
**~ Don't forget to reply, give kudos, and accept as solution.~**
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Newbie
Newbie
301 Views
Registered: ‎08-23-2020
Thanks. I felt the same frustration that cc@noblis described.
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Newbie
Newbie
272 Views
Registered: ‎08-23-2020

Actually the problem was with the training Lab PDF - instead of a normal "-" char it had a strange hyphen. I was using the exact string with copy&paste and so I would always get an error.

I will try to alert whoever is making the PDFs never to use this character again.

0 Kudos