cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
9,405 Views
Registered: ‎10-18-2013

Vivado HLS does Not run, Black Command Screen is seen

Jump to solution

Hi, 

 

I installed the Xilinx ISE as Vivado, DocNav , Vivado HLS and System Generator.

After the installation, I runned the Vivado HLS but show an error : libSecurity.dll does not exist on your computer.

 

I copied 'libSecurity.dll'  to C:XLINX/vivado_HLS/2013.2/bin and then it is solved. 

 

But now, I click the Vivado HLS and then a black command screen is seen for a moment.So it is not open.

 

Please help me, my Laboratory  date is closing....

 

Thank you much,

Tugay

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Teacher
Teacher
13,974 Views
Registered: ‎03-31-2012
Probably. I would suggest wait for one more day and get 2013.3 and try again.
- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.
Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
8 Replies
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
9,391 Views
Registered: ‎04-16-2012

Hi Tugay,

 

Try out this:

 

1. Which OS are you using?

2. Check your java version and increase the java memory.

3. Open Vivado HLS Command Prompt and run the command: vivado_hls -verbose

Paste the output here to investigate the issue.

 

Thanks

 

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Have you tried typing your question in Google? If not you should before posting. Also, MARK this is as an answer in case it helped resolve your query/issue.Give kudos to the post that helped you to find the solution.
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
9,384 Views
Registered: ‎10-18-2013

Hi vuppala,

 

1.My OS is Windows 7 Home Premium.

2.I have checked my Java version and updated to last version and increased the java memory by 1GB.

3.I click Vivado HLS, then, a Command screen appears and immediately disappears.So it not open.

4.I opened Command Screen by written 'cmd' in start. I write the 'vivado_hls' and shows an error:

" not recognized as an internal and external command, operable program or batch file "

 

Thanks a lot,

Tugay

 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Teacher
Teacher
9,381 Views
Registered: ‎03-31-2012
For command line tools to run, you have to source the relevant script ie setup32.cmd.
- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.
Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
9,372 Views
Registered: ‎03-24-2010

3. Open "Vivado HLS Command Prompt" instead of "cmd" from Windows Start.

Regards,
brucey
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
9,364 Views
Registered: ‎10-18-2013

Hi,

 

I tried to Vivado HLS Command Prompt as written vivado_hls -verbose.  A system error : "msys-intl-8.dll" missing.

 

I attach Command Prompt screen.

 

Thanks

Tugay

 

 

Vivado HLS..Error.JPG
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
9,360 Views
Registered: ‎03-24-2010

Hi,it's in msys\bin directory. You can add the directory to PATH environment.

 

Regards,
brucey
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
9,356 Views
Registered: ‎10-18-2013

Hi,

 

I  looked at the msys/bin.

 

There is no "msys-intl-8.dll"

 

Shall I re-install ?

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Teacher
Teacher
13,975 Views
Registered: ‎03-31-2012
Probably. I would suggest wait for one more day and get 2013.3 and try again.
- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.
Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.

View solution in original post

0 Kudos