cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Newbie
Newbie
330 Views
Registered: ‎04-07-2020

Vivado doesn't recognize IP inside repository created using HLS

Jump to solution

Hello,

I am following this tutorial exactly to create a simple custom overlay for PYNQ board:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Dupyek4NUoI

At around 5:40, the guy adds a repository that contains an IP to the Vivado project.

On his screen, the adder IP is recognized by Vivado, but it does not for me.

I am using Vivado and Vivado HLS 2019.2 Any help would be appreciated, thank you.

We create a custom IP in Vivado HLS, then a custom overlay in Vivado that includes our IP. Then we copy the overlay to the PYNQ-Z1 board and test the IP in P...
0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
244 Views
Registered: ‎05-27-2018

Hi @ybae35 ,

     Have you exported the ADD IP from HLS correctly?

     Are there any logs or screen snap about your issue?

     Refer to PYNQ.IO you can see more information about Overlay design mythology.

Wen

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
如果提供的信息能解决您的问题,请标记为“接受为解决方案”。
如果您认为帖子有帮助,请点击“奖励”。谢谢!
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

2 Replies
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
245 Views
Registered: ‎05-27-2018

Hi @ybae35 ,

     Have you exported the ADD IP from HLS correctly?

     Are there any logs or screen snap about your issue?

     Refer to PYNQ.IO you can see more information about Overlay design mythology.

Wen

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
如果提供的信息能解决您的问题,请标记为“接受为解决方案”。
如果您认为帖子有帮助,请点击“奖励”。谢谢!
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Newbie
Newbie
226 Views
Registered: ‎04-07-2020

Seems like I was missing the export IP step. Thank you.

0 Kudos