UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Contributor
Contributor
588 Views
Registered: ‎09-25-2017

Get Vivado to stop using AppData?

Jump to solution

Vivado keeps trying to use AppData for temporary files, which it can't write to successfully due to what I think is some kind of antivirus measure.

How do I disable Vivado from doing anything in /AppData?


Windows 10 x64.

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Contributor
Contributor
466 Views
Registered: ‎09-25-2017

Re: Get Vivado to stop using AppData?

Jump to solution

I figured it out, I think.

https://www.xilinx.com/support/answers/51659.html

 

So it looks like the design was simply too big for Vivado to handle without forcing it to use more memory (on Windows, Linux doesn't have this behavior).

Running with start vivado -jvm Xmx4g allowed Vivado to get through synthesis/implementation without issue. Hooray!

View solution in original post

6 Replies
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
559 Views
Registered: ‎05-08-2012

Re: Get Vivado to stop using AppData?

Jump to solution

Hi .@.@.v.@.@. 

To customize the Launch directory, you can:

1. right-click on the Vivado Icon -> More -> Open File Location

2. Once in the Icon folder, double-click the Icon and select "Shortcut" tab. The "Start In" directory can be changed then.

 

Another option is to use a Windows command prompt.

1. Start Key "cmd"

2. Navigate to Vivado/<version> installation area.

3. enter "settings64.bat"

4. Navigate to the desired start directory and type "vivado"


-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Contributor
Contributor
531 Views
Registered: ‎09-25-2017

Re: Get Vivado to stop using AppData?

Jump to solution
This did not work.
[Common 17-37] Directory in which file u_mig_ddr4_phy_phy.xdc is to be written does not exist [C:/Users/204289/AppData/Local/Temp/5840/project_1/u_ddr4_mem_intfc]
0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
526 Views
Registered: ‎05-31-2017

Re: Get Vivado to stop using AppData?

Jump to solution

Hi .@.@.v.@.@. ,

You can try changing the TEMP and TMP Environment variables to a location other than AppData and see if it helps.

0 Kudos
Contributor
Contributor
515 Views
Registered: ‎09-25-2017

Re: Get Vivado to stop using AppData?

Jump to solution

Even with my local administrator account it looks like those variables were not getting propagated properly (even after opening a new CMD window - weird, maybe some Group Policy change?)

 

So I made a batch file to force the issue:

set TMP=E:\TEMP
set TEMP=E:\TEMP
call D:\Xilinx\Vivado\2016.4\settings64.bat
start cmd /k echo "Read to run Vivado."

Then ran "vivado.bat" and TMP/TEMP both now point to E:\TEMP, as I wanted.

However the issue persists like so:

[Common 17-37] Directory in which file u_mig_ddr4_phy_phy.xdc is to be written does not exist [E:/TEMP/18672/project_1/u_ddr4_mem_intfc]

VIVADO IS SUPPOSED TO MAKE THAT DIRECTORY! It's a sub-module generated from the MIG IP; what in the world is going on?!

0 Kudos
Contributor
Contributor
467 Views
Registered: ‎09-25-2017

Re: Get Vivado to stop using AppData?

Jump to solution

I figured it out, I think.

https://www.xilinx.com/support/answers/51659.html

 

So it looks like the design was simply too big for Vivado to handle without forcing it to use more memory (on Windows, Linux doesn't have this behavior).

Running with start vivado -jvm Xmx4g allowed Vivado to get through synthesis/implementation without issue. Hooray!

View solution in original post

Moderator
Moderator
454 Views
Registered: ‎01-16-2013

Re: Get Vivado to stop using AppData?

Jump to solution

.@.@.v.@.@. 

 

Thanks for the update. Can you please close this thread by marking your above post as "Accept as Solution"

 

--Syed

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.
Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.

Did you check our new quick reference timing closure guide (UG1292)?
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos