UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
11,309 Views
Registered: ‎02-12-2013

How to completely remove ILA from Vivado project?

Jump to solution

Hi,

 

I had a few nets connected to a debug port initially but then I decided to get rid of the debug ports. So I removed the ILA instance from the project and also manually removed all the (* mark_debug = "true" *) s next to the nets that were being debugged. Now, I get the warning mentioned in the title which leads to an error in implementation. How can I completely remove anything to do with ILA and debug from my project so that I don't get this warning?

 

Thanks,

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Adventurer
Adventurer
15,782 Views
Registered: ‎02-12-2013

How to completely remove ILA from Vivado project?

Jump to solution

I just added a new ILA to my project, then marked a net for debug. I then chose "Set up debug..." and chose "remove existing cores". When I implemented after that, I did't see the error anymore. Then I removed the ILA by right-clicking it an choosing "remove file from project". After that, I deleted whatever was added to the XDC file by the ILA. Then I resynthesized and implemented. Everything is working now. This is essentially what I did the first time, but I guess somehow some ILA files/settings did had not gotten deleted completely.

 

EDIT: The best way to remove unwanted debug cores is: first use the "report_debug_core" tcl command to see if there are any cores in the design, then use the "delete_debug_core" command to remove them.

0 Kudos
8 Replies
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
11,305 Views
Registered: ‎07-16-2008

Re: "Could not find previously Chipscope-debugged net" warning even though I have removed ILA

Jump to solution

I'll move the thread to Implementation board since it's an implementatin error.

 

How did you remove the ILA instance? Did you use HDL instantiation or Netlist insertion flow to add the ILA core?

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Adventurer
Adventurer
11,290 Views
Registered: ‎02-12-2013

Re: "Could not find previously Chipscope-debugged net" warning even though I have removed ILA

Jump to solution
I removed the ILA by right-clicking the ILA instance in the Project Manager window under Hierarchy tab then choosing Remove from project. Then I manually removed all the (* mark_debug = "true" *) s in the code.
0 Kudos
Adventurer
Adventurer
11,281 Views
Registered: ‎02-12-2013

Re: "Could not find previously Chipscope-debugged net" warning even though I have removed ILA

Jump to solution

After playing around with it a little bit, now I don't get the synthesis warning anymore but I still get this implementation error:

 

"There are unconnected channels on debug port 'u_ila_0/PROBE0'. This may cause errors during implementation.

 

I don't know where else to get rid of the debug ports. How can I completely remove the everything to do with ILA?

 

 

0 Kudos
Adventurer
Adventurer
15,783 Views
Registered: ‎02-12-2013

How to completely remove ILA from Vivado project?

Jump to solution

I just added a new ILA to my project, then marked a net for debug. I then chose "Set up debug..." and chose "remove existing cores". When I implemented after that, I did't see the error anymore. Then I removed the ILA by right-clicking it an choosing "remove file from project". After that, I deleted whatever was added to the XDC file by the ILA. Then I resynthesized and implemented. Everything is working now. This is essentially what I did the first time, but I guess somehow some ILA files/settings did had not gotten deleted completely.

 

EDIT: The best way to remove unwanted debug cores is: first use the "report_debug_core" tcl command to see if there are any cores in the design, then use the "delete_debug_core" command to remove them.

0 Kudos
Adventurer
Adventurer
11,267 Views
Registered: ‎02-12-2013

Re: How to completely remove ILA from Vivado project?

Jump to solution

Yet again, when I programmed the FPGA with the bitstream generated, I can see the ILA core under my hardware. So I guess the question is:

 

What is the proper way to remove an ILA instance from a project?

 

In UG908 page 23 it says in order to delete debug core, right-click then delete. But in my case, "delete" is inactive.

0 Kudos
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
11,249 Views
Registered: ‎07-16-2008

Re: How to completely remove ILA from Vivado project?

Jump to solution

You need to open Synthesized Design, find the ILA in Debug window and delete it.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Visitor bobsagusti
Visitor
11,083 Views
Registered: ‎09-03-2013

Re: How to completely remove ILA from Vivado project?

Jump to solution

How do you delete the ILAfrom the netlist. I have the same problem here except in PlanAhead 14.4. The netlist shows two instances of ILA's. Every time I try implementation, it fails on "unconnected channels on debug port"

0 Kudos
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
11,076 Views
Registered: ‎07-16-2008

Re: How to completely remove ILA from Vivado project?

Jump to solution

Please refer to http://forums.xilinx.com/t5/Design-Planning/ChipScope-ILA-2-0-Vivado-2013-2-Deleted-Debug-Probes-Persist/m-p/353885#M1772.

 

You can open synthesized (netlist) design, and either run "delete_debug_core" Tcl command or

select the ILA core in Debug window and do Delete from pop-up menu.

 

debug_core.png

 

The  "unconnected channels on debug port" indicates that you have CLK or PROBE port unconnected.

e.g. you define a 2-bit PROBE0 port, but only connected PROBE0(0) and left PROBE0(1) unconnected.

In this case, you can do "Remove Unconnected Debug Ports and Channels" from the menu.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------