cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
plip
Visitor
Visitor
846 Views
Registered: ‎02-11-2020

MicroBlaze, Spartan6, ISE14.7: Translate fails after upgrading MicroBlaze IP Cores

After upgrading my MicroBlaze Processor system with XPS (microblaze from 8.40.b to 8.50.c and axi_intc from 1.03.a to 1.04.a), translate fails with multiple error messages like this one:

ERROR:NgdBuild:604 - logical block
'LC_MICROBLAZE_TOP_1/system_1/microblaze_0/microblaze_0/MicroBlaze_Core_I/Per
formance.Use_Debug_Logic.Master_Core.Debug_Perf/Using_PC_Breakpoints.All_PC_B
rks[0].address_hit_I/Using_FPGA.Compare[7].SRLC16E_I' with type 'MB_SRLC16E'
could not be resolved. A pin name misspelling can cause this, a missing edif
or ngc file, case mismatch between the block name and the edif or ngc file
name, or the misspelling of a type name. Symbol 'MB_SRLC16E' is not supported
in target 'spartan6'.

0 Kudos
8 Replies
stephenm
Moderator
Moderator
809 Views
Registered: ‎09-12-2007

Can you share the MHS file please? I can take a quick look

0 Kudos
plip
Visitor
Visitor
802 Views
Registered: ‎02-11-2020

The website did not accept the file (Message: "The attachment's system.mhs content type (application/octet-stream) does not match its file extension and has been removed."). I renamed it to system.txt.

0 Kudos
stephenm
Moderator
Moderator
734 Views
Registered: ‎09-12-2007

This MHS was created in 14.3. Are you using 14.7?

 

0 Kudos
plip
Visitor
Visitor
721 Views
Registered: ‎02-11-2020

The file was created with 14.3 but the last time I opened it with 14.7. The two IPs where updated as mentioned above but it seems like XPS did not touch the header. 

0 Kudos
plip
Visitor
Visitor
624 Views
Registered: ‎02-11-2020

@stephenmDo you have any Idea what causes these errors?

0 Kudos
stephenm
Moderator
Moderator
473 Views
Registered: ‎09-12-2007

Looks like some of the logic resources used in the newer version of the IP is not available in the version of the tools. You can use the 8.40.b in the later version. You can add this via the IP catalog

0 Kudos
plip
Visitor
Visitor
456 Views
Registered: ‎02-11-2020

How can I add this? In my IP Catalog I can only see version 8.50.c.

image.png
0 Kudos
stephenm
Moderator
Moderator
436 Views
Registered: ‎09-12-2007

You can enabled all superseded IP. To do this go to, Edit -> Preferences and under IP catalog select as shown below:

ip_catalog.PNG

 

You will now be able to see the older IPs:

ips.PNG