UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Observer jacklsw86
Observer
4,668 Views
Registered: ‎07-26-2012

Select default ISE version to launch

Jump to solution

I notice that whenever I open ISE by double clicking the ISE project file, it will open the ISE version that I install the latest. I want to change it back to previous version that I installed but I can't seem to find the method to do so. Anyone of you knows how can I change the default ISE version when launching from the project file? Eg. I got 14.1 then i installed 14.2 but I want it to open by default in 14.1. Thanks.

 

Regards

Jack

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Professor
Professor
5,826 Views
Registered: ‎08-14-2007

Re: Select default ISE version to launch

Jump to solution

In Windows 7, right click on the project file icon, then select "Choose default program..."

This should bring up a list of applications that Windows thinks appropriate.  If you don't

see the version of ISE you want, you may need to browse to its executable.

 

-- Gabor

-- Gabor

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
4 Replies
Professor
Professor
4,657 Views
Registered: ‎08-14-2007

Re: Select default ISE version to launch

Jump to solution

What Operating system are you running?  The answer is different for each OS.

 

-- Gabor

-- Gabor
0 Kudos
Observer jacklsw86
Observer
4,652 Views
Registered: ‎07-26-2012

Re: Select default ISE version to launch

Jump to solution

i'm using windows 7 64-bits machine.

0 Kudos
Professor
Professor
5,827 Views
Registered: ‎08-14-2007

Re: Select default ISE version to launch

Jump to solution

In Windows 7, right click on the project file icon, then select "Choose default program..."

This should bring up a list of applications that Windows thinks appropriate.  If you don't

see the version of ISE you want, you may need to browse to its executable.

 

-- Gabor

-- Gabor

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
Observer jacklsw86
Observer
4,635 Views
Registered: ‎07-26-2012

Re: Select default ISE version to launch

Jump to solution

oh, silly me. how can i forget about this common feature in windows :(

 

*saw the project file points to settings64.bat so i was trying to figure out how do i change my default ISE version there. wasn't aware the solution was so much simpler.

 

thanks gabor. :)

0 Kudos