UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Visitor ls1065271400
Visitor
287 Views
Registered: ‎11-06-2017

ise14.7 implemention optimization?

Jump to solution

I made a project use ise14.7 , when I synthesis , the resource of LUT  is about 80% , but when I implemetion the percent of the resource is 1%  , does it optimize by the ise ?  when I check the property of the implemetion , I dont find the opt item ,where can I close the opt of the ise ?

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Moderator
Moderator
206 Views
Registered: ‎11-04-2010

Re: ise14.7 implemention optimization?

Jump to solution

Hi, @ls1065271400 ,

It looks some logic's output is not connected to the port of FPGA. For testing puupose, you can try to connect some sginals to the port directly as a clue to find why the related signals are not used.

To avoid trimming in Map, you can disable the -u option.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

t2.png
0 Kudos
4 Replies
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
255 Views
Registered: ‎07-16-2019

Re: ise14.7 implemention optimization?

Jump to solution

Hi,

Here is an AR on how to check or manually set environment variables:

https://www.xilinx.com/support/answers/11630.html

Ebrahim

0 Kudos
Guide avrumw
Guide
237 Views
Registered: ‎01-23-2009

Re: ise14.7 implemention optimization?

Jump to solution

Almost certainly this optimization is due to the tool removing everything it determines to be "useless". This is almost always caused by a coding error.

For example, if you do not actually connect your clock, or if you accidentally keep all flip-flops in reset, or if none of your outputs (or inputs) are actually connected to ports, then everything inside the FPGA is redundant; the state of the FPGA is constant, and hence everything can be removed.

The easiest way to determine the problem and fix it is to do simulation - all of these conditions will be very apparent in even the most simple simulation.

Avrum

0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
207 Views
Registered: ‎11-04-2010

Re: ise14.7 implemention optimization?

Jump to solution

Hi, @ls1065271400 ,

It looks some logic's output is not connected to the port of FPGA. For testing puupose, you can try to connect some sginals to the port directly as a clue to find why the related signals are not used.

To avoid trimming in Map, you can disable the -u option.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

t2.png
0 Kudos
Visitor ls1065271400
Visitor
199 Views
Registered: ‎11-06-2017

Re: ise14.7 implemention optimization?

Jump to solution

thanks,I will try.

0 Kudos