cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
490 Views
Registered: ‎08-11-2019

place and route failed

hi, please solve my error as 


Process "Place & Route" failed. please find attached file for this

place aND ROUTE ERROR.PNG
0 Kudos
12 Replies
Highlighted
479 Views
Registered: ‎07-23-2019

Re: place and route failed

There is little we can help with with only the error message. 

Try increasing the P&R effort.

what about the previous warnings on signals with no driver? Are these your signals or from the wrapped core? 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Teacher
Teacher
458 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2009

Re: place and route failed

How does the simulation look ?
You have a bunch of logic with no drivers reported.
thats not good start

Whats its telling you is you either have code that has no input or output some where, and as such is being optimised away by the placer.
Or you have tried to do something that this chip cant do, like connect an internal clock net to an output , or drive a pin that can not be driven

Always simulate first. That gets rid of the first group of problems, and leaves you with the simpler second group.
<== If this was helpful, please feel free to give Kudos, and close if it answers your question ==>
0 Kudos
Highlighted
437 Views
Registered: ‎08-11-2019

Re: place and route failed

that are signals with no driver

0 Kudos
Highlighted
435 Views
Registered: ‎08-11-2019

Re: place and route failed

ya i simulated. there is no problem in simulation

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Teacher
Teacher
431 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2009

Re: place and route failed

Its time to share your project with us so we can help further,

 

<== If this was helpful, please feel free to give Kudos, and close if it answers your question ==>
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Teacher
Teacher
429 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2009

Re: place and route failed

what are you doing with unisim.vcomponents.all

 

You decalre it at the top inside pragma synthesis of f/ on,

then re definfe it again so synthesis can see it !

 

<== If this was helpful, please feel free to give Kudos, and close if it answers your question ==>
0 Kudos
Highlighted
411 Views
Registered: ‎08-11-2019

Re: place and route failed

ok please find the attached project file file. i have on doubt in chipscope inserter, i am anable to get all topmodule ports can anyone help me how to get all ports in chipscope.if any reference designs for pci32 are there please provide me 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Teacher
Teacher
402 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2009

Re: place and route failed

looks like the complete PCI core is empty !

could it be that you have no purchased licence for the core ?

 

<== If this was helpful, please feel free to give Kudos, and close if it answers your question ==>
0 Kudos
Highlighted
394 Views
Registered: ‎07-23-2019

Re: place and route failed

@drjohnsmith 

LoL

 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
380 Views
Registered: ‎08-11-2019

Re: place and route failed

i haved purchased license. but i am newly using chipscope. so please provide me any references how to use chipscope analyser

0 Kudos
Teacher
Teacher
362 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2009

Re: place and route failed

No chipscope in the files you shared,

so that can't be your problem...

Is this a new problem ?

If so please lcose this forum, and open a new one.

 

<== If this was helpful, please feel free to give Kudos, and close if it answers your question ==>
0 Kudos
Highlighted
343 Views
Registered: ‎08-11-2019

Re: place and route failed

chipscope is there sir in that files. it is Top_CDC.cdc file. in topmodule project it is there

0 Kudos